Mako Strategies
VC Fund
Austin, United States
Mako Strategies is a VC fund in Austin focused on Water and Energy. Mako Strategies
- Total investments:
- 2
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 100%
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries Mako Strategies invests in
Stages Mako Strategies invests in
Countries Mako Strategies invests in
Contacts
| Name | Phone | Socials | |
|---|---|---|---|
Investment Focus
Industry
- Water 1 (50%)
- Energy 1 (50%)
- Oil and Gas 1 (50%)
Stage
- Seed 1 (50%)
- Series A 1 (50%)
Team
| Name | Title | Investments | Links | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Michael Dyson
Managing Director
|
Managing Director | Total investments: 0 | Find email |
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Infinity Water Solutions provides water management solutions, including recycling, reuse, and disposal, to the oil and gas industry. Infinity Water Solutions is a Permian Basin sustainability firm focused on green infrastructure and water recycling. Infinity Water Solutions' closed-loop, water-sharing model recycles 100% of what they collect,and they believe that the water collected is an opportunity for everyone to reduce their reliance on freshwater. | $8M / Series A / Feb 01, 2022 | |
|
|
Infinity Water Solutions provides water management solutions, including recycling, reuse, and disposal, to the oil and gas industry. Infinity Water Solutions is a Permian Basin sustainability firm focused on green infrastructure and water recycling. Infinity Water Solutions' closed-loop, water-sharing model recycles 100% of what they collect,and they believe that the water collected is an opportunity for everyone to reduce their reliance on freshwater. | $2.1M / Seed / Nov 01, 2019 |
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Similar industry
Featured in Investor Lists
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does Mako Strategies invest in?
Mako Strategies invests primarily in Water, Energy and Oil and Gas startups, most often at Seed and Series A stage. Most of the 2 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in United States. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
How do I contact Mako Strategies?
Public channels for Mako Strategies include LinkedIn and the website linked on this profile. For a verified work email and phone number, create a free Shizune account — contact data is searched across 20+ sources and validated before delivery, so your outreach lands in the right inbox.
Who are the partners at Mako Strategies?
The team at Mako Strategies includes Michael Dyson (Managing Director). The Team section lists each member with their title, investment count and links.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Aug 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!