BIF Partners
VC Fund
Hamburg, Germany
BIF Partners is a VC fund in Hamburg focused on Health Care and Biotechnology. B.I.F. is a Hamburg-based early stage investor. We support experienced and highly driven individuals in scaling their well defined and thoroughly researched business ideas. We are looking for clear and sustainable value propositions solving real life problems and generating real customer value. Our main investment focus is around digitaltechnology, innovative service concepts and life science opportunities.
- Total investments:
- 14
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 0%
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries BIF Partners invests in
Stages BIF Partners invests in
Countries BIF Partners invests in
Round sizes
Contacts
| Name | Phone | Socials | |
|---|---|---|---|
Round size
- Seed
- $1.3M–$2M
Investment Focus
Industry
- Health Care 5 (36%)
- Biotechnology 5 (36%)
- Therapeutics 3 (21%)
- Pharmaceutical 3 (21%)
- Health Diagnostics 3 (21%)
Stage
- Seed 7 (50%)
- Convertible Note 3 (21%)
- Pre-Seed 1 (7%)
- Series A 1 (7%)
Country
- Germany 5 (36%)
- Israel 1 (7%)
- Norway 1 (7%)
- Singapore 1 (7%)
- United States 1 (7%)
Team
| Name | Title | Investments | Links | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Wolfgang Biedermann
Founder
|
Founder | Total investments: 0 | Find email |
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lucid Genomics is an AI-powered platform that focuses on diagnostics and biomarker detection. It offer comprehensive DNA analysis, that includes coding and non-coding mutation prioritization and interpretation. | $1.4M / Pre-Seed / Sep 02, 2024 | ||
| Eco is a supplier of consumer products. They create structures for increased growth and profitability within the group companies. | Convertible Note / Jan 01, 2023 | ||
| Hemispherian is a biotechnology firm that formulates new treatments for all kinds of cancer. | $1.3M / Seed / May 03, 2022 | ||
| Hemispherian is a biotechnology firm that formulates new treatments for all kinds of cancer. | Convertible Note / Apr 01, 2022 | ||
| Tagworks Pharmaceuticals is a privately held biotech company based in the Netherlands. Tagworks develops In vivo chemistry to improve the efficacy of cancer therapies and to enable novel approaches in companion diagnostics. The company’s facilities are located at the Radboud University Medical Center in Nijmegen. Founded in 2011, Tagworks is aspin-out of Philips Healthcare, and originates from Philips’ molecular imaging expertise. | Seed / Sep 01, 2021 | ||
| Coldplasmatech GmbH was founded in June 2015 as a spin-off of the Leibniz Institute for Plasma Science and Technology and has been involved in an approval procedure for its innovative medical products (PlasmaPatch and PlasmaCube) since November 2015. | Seed / May 11, 2021 | ||
| Avatour is the remote collaboration platform for on-site meetings. Combining full-motion 360° capture with real-time communication, Avatour provides remote users with full spatial context, enabling more effective collaboration with on-site personnel. Customers include Thermo Fisher, Colgate-Palmolive, and the FAA. | Convertible Note / Dec 27, 2020 | ||
| ioTech specialises in the development of innovative laser-assisted 3D printing systems for electronics manufacturing | Seed / Apr 01, 2020 | ||
| At Plover, we believe managing corporate travel and business productivity should be simple, cost effective and safe. We help our clients improve their travel programs, productivity and digitalization efforts, with a sharp focus in reducing costs. | Seed / Jul 01, 2018 | ||
| The Aptamer group of companies focuses on the development of aptamer technologies. We develop nucleic acid aptamers for use in research & development, biomarker discovery, diagnostics or therapeutic developments. Aptamers are short DNA or RNA sequences that offer high-affinity and specificity to virtually all types of targets. They cantherefore be thought of as synthetic nucleic acid equivalents of antibodies. Aptamers are versatile, cost effective and offer a complementary or alternative solution to antibodies. We have over 20 years combined expertise in the development of nucleic acid aptamers to peptides, proteins, cells, tissue samples, micro-organisms and small molecules.The Aptamer Group of companies has cutting edge platforms for the selection of aptamers. These include semi-automated selection platforms which ensure accurate replication of selection conditions to ensure the best quality aptamers result. We can use a wide range of targets: peptide, proteins, whole cells, viruses, small molecules etc. The typical aptamer selection process can be completed in a matter of weeks. Monoclonal antibodies usually take several months to generate.Our custom service can be focussed on a particular application so that the resultant aptamers are pre-optimized for use with a given detection platform, sample type and assay buffer. Aptamers themselves are increasingly being perceived as the state of the art reagent of choice for a wide range of applications including:Imaging experiments: fluorescence, bright field and phase contrast, IHC, ICC Quantification: ELISA (or ELONA), homogeneous assays etc. Rapid diagnostics: Lateral flow devices, biosensors, electrochemical detection, nano-wires Binding studies: label free detection, SPR, Biolayer Interferometry Purification: affinity chromatography We also offer an aptamer based assay development service. Our solution can be used to identify aptamers for virtually any application and against almost any target in almost any condition. Our applications are more diverse than those for which antibodies have been used. These include therapeutics, in biomarker discover, in drug target discovery, as diagnostics, in biosensors as components of biochemical tests such as Lateral flow devices, enzyme linked oligonucleotide assays (ELONA: the aptamer based equivalent of ELISA), in affinity chromatography and as research reagents.For more information visit: www.aptamergroup.com | $2.2M / Series A / Jun 29, 2018 | ||
| See all 14 investments → | |||
Co-Investors
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Similar industry
Similar country
Featured in Investor Lists
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does BIF Partners invest in?
BIF Partners invests primarily in Health Care, Biotechnology and Therapeutics startups, most often at Seed and Convertible Note stage. Most of the 14 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in Germany. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
What is BIF Partners's check size?
BIF Partners typically joins rounds of $1.3M–$2M at Seed. These ranges are 10th–90th percentile round sizes calculated from confirmed public funding rounds, so they are a realistic guide to the rounds BIF Partners participates in.
How do I contact BIF Partners?
Public channels for BIF Partners include LinkedIn and the website linked on this profile. For a verified work email and phone number, create a free Shizune account — contact data is searched across 20+ sources and validated before delivery, so your outreach lands in the right inbox.
Who are the partners at BIF Partners?
The team at BIF Partners includes Wolfgang Biedermann (Founder). The Team section lists each member with their title, investment count and links.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Sep 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!