Michele Anthony
Executive Vice President @ Universal Music Group
New York, United States
Michele Anthony is a Series A investor at Universal Music Group in New York focused on Film and News. Michele Anthony is based out of New York, New York and is the Executive Vice President of Universal Music Group. Michele previously worked at Sony Music Entertainment as a Executive Vice President .Michele Anthony attended the University of Southern California. Michele Anthony has received the Lifetime Music Industry Achievement Award from theT.J. Martell Foundation and recognized on Billboard‘s Women in Music and Power 100 list.
- Total investments:
- 2
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 50%
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries Michele Anthony invests in
Stages Michele Anthony invests in
Countries Michele Anthony invests in
Contacts
| Type | Contact | Validation |
|---|---|---|
| Work email | ||
| Personal email | ||
| Work phone | ||
| Personal phone | ||
| Socials |
Investment Focus
Industry
- Film 1 (50%)
- News 1 (50%)
- Music 1 (50%)
- Digital Media 1 (50%)
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
With a foundation in creative instigation, Mass Appeal magazine was spawned from the tattooed walls and ink stained subways of a now bygone era.Founded by Patrick Elasik (1979-2005) and Adrian Moeller in 1996, what began as a graffiti zine evolved into much more, a publication truly by and for opinion leaders, trendsetters, risk takers and rulebreakers. With a rich heritage in culture, Mass Appeal is a nod to the past while discovering and championing what’s next.Our content spans the worlds of music, art, and style, reflecting the cultural zeitgeist from our street view perspective. Naturally, the magazine founded by vandals went on to leave an indelible mark on culture. | $6M / Series A / Mar 06, 2017 | |
|
|
With a foundation in creative instigation, Mass Appeal magazine was spawned from the tattooed walls and ink stained subways of a now bygone era.Founded by Patrick Elasik (1979-2005) and Adrian Moeller in 1996, what began as a graffiti zine evolved into much more, a publication truly by and for opinion leaders, trendsetters, risk takers and rulebreakers. With a rich heritage in culture, Mass Appeal is a nod to the past while discovering and championing what’s next.Our content spans the worlds of music, art, and style, reflecting the cultural zeitgeist from our street view perspective. Naturally, the magazine founded by vandals went on to leave an indelible mark on culture. | $6M / Series A / Mar 06, 2017 |
Co-Investors
About Universal Music Group
Universal Music Group offers music recording, publishing, and merchandising services worldwide. It discovers and develops songwriters, and owns and administers copyrights to musical compositions for use in recordings, public performances, and related uses such as films and advertisements; and sells artist and music branded products through multiplesales points including online, fashion retail, and live performances worldwide.
Universal Music Group Contacts
| Name | Phone | Socials | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Jack Fryer
Managing Director - The Square @ Universal Music UK
|
|||
|
Kade Speiser
General Manager, Commercial Innovation & Artist Strategy
|
|||
|
Michele Anthony
Executive Vice President
|
|||
|
Richelle P. Parham
President, Global eCommerce and Business Development
|
|||
|
Boyd Muir
EVP , Chief Financial Officer & President of Operations
|
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Similar industry
Similar stage
Featured in Investor Lists
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does Michele Anthony invest in?
Michele Anthony invests primarily in Film, News and Music startups, most often at Series A stage. Most of the 2 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in United States. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
How do I contact Michele Anthony?
Public channels for Michele Anthony include LinkedIn. For a verified work email and phone number, create a free Shizune account — contact data is searched across 20+ sources and validated before delivery, so your outreach lands in the right inbox.
When did Michele Anthony last invest?
The most recent investment recorded for Michele Anthony closed in Mar 2017. Shizune tracks 2 investments in total for this profile, including round sizes, stages and portfolio companies, all sourced from confirmed public funding rounds and refreshed monthly.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Sep 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!