Tamer Hassanein
Partner @ Rising Tide
San Francisco, United States
Tamer Hassanein is a seed investor at Rising Tide in San Francisco focused on iOS and Apps. Tamer is an innovator in the digital media industry with deep domain knowledge and a strong appreciation for the dynamics that create successful startups in Silicon Valley. Prior to joining Rising Tide, Tamer was employee #2 and top salesman at Zong, the world’s leading mobile payments company. In his four years at Zong, Tamer formed deals thatwere pivotal in establishing the company as the leader in its space. Zong was acquired by eBay in 2011. In April 2011, he co-founded Foghorn Games, an international game development company focused on multiplayer cross-platform applications on the iPad. Foghorn Games was merged in July 2012 into Popover Games, where Tamer currently serves as an Advisory Board member. Tamer is an active angel investor and advisor to several startups. He served as President of Grantoo, a social gaming network that enables university students to play online competitive games for tuition. Born and raised in Silicon Valley, he attended the American School of Paris and the University of San Diego and has worked in Geneva, London, Paris, and Los Angeles.
- Total investments:
- 2
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 50%
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries Tamer Hassanein invests in
Stages Tamer Hassanein invests in
Countries Tamer Hassanein invests in
Contacts
| Type | Contact | Validation |
|---|---|---|
| Work email | ||
| Personal email | ||
| Work phone | ||
| Personal phone | ||
| Socials |
Investment Focus
Industry
- iOS 1 (50%)
- Apps 1 (50%)
- Video 1 (50%)
- Sensor 1 (50%)
- Android 1 (50%)
Stage
- Seed 1 (50%)
- Venture - Series Unknown 1 (50%)
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
| Quanergy Solutions, Inc. is a Silicon Valley-based technology company developing 3D-LiDAR sensors and smart sensing solutions. Quanergy’s mission is to enhance people’s experiences and safety by enabling a new generation of automation processes in the physical security, industrial automation, and smart spaces markets. Quanergy’s industryprice/performance smart LiDAR solutions are deployed by nearly 400 customers and over 50 partners across the globe. It was founded in 2012 and is headquartered in San Jose, CA, USA. | Venture - Series Unknown / Apr 01, 2020 | ||
| Swivl is an automated mobile accessory with a suite of online tools that enable educators to use video for professional development and instruction. The Swivl Robot, Capture app and Cloud work together with your mobile devices to create multimedia videos, which can be shared using our free, secure, FERPA and COPPA compliant video hosting service. | $1.5M / Seed / Sep 01, 2013 |
Co-Investors
About Rising Tide
Rising Tide their technological advancements in big data analytics, computer-aided design, optical sensors, mobile applications in vertical markets, community-connected networks, and services.
Rising Tide Contacts
| Name | Phone | Socials | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Arie van Gemeren
Principal
|
|||
|
Ashif Mawji
Venture Partner
|
|||
|
Brent MacDonald
Partner
|
|||
|
Hisham Jazzar
Partner
|
|||
|
Joseph Kell
Chief Financial Officer
|
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does Tamer Hassanein invest in?
Tamer Hassanein invests primarily in iOS, Apps and Video startups, most often at Seed and Venture - Series Unknown stage. Most of the 2 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in United States. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
How do I contact Tamer Hassanein?
Public channels for Tamer Hassanein include LinkedIn, X (Twitter) and the website linked on this profile. For a verified work email and phone number, create a free Shizune account — contact data is searched across 20+ sources and validated before delivery, so your outreach lands in the right inbox.
When did Tamer Hassanein last invest?
The most recent investment recorded for Tamer Hassanein closed in Apr 2020. Shizune tracks 2 investments in total for this profile, including round sizes, stages and portfolio companies, all sourced from confirmed public funding rounds and refreshed monthly.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Aug 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!