Shake climate
VC Fund
Harpenden, United Kingdom
Shake climate is a VC fund in Harpenden focused on Agriculture and Farming. SHAKE Climate Change is a consortium-based programme led by Rothamsted Research
- Total investments:
- 8
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 63%
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries Shake climate invests in
Stages Shake climate invests in
Countries Shake climate invests in
Investment Focus
Industry
- Agriculture 5 (63%)
- Farming 4 (50%)
- AgTech 3 (38%)
- Biotechnology 2 (25%)
- Sustainability 2 (25%)
Stage
- Pre-Seed 5 (63%)
- Seed 3 (38%)
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
| Functional proteins and ingredients from pulses for use in plant-based foods and supplements. | Seed / Oct 09, 2023 | ||
| Resurrect Bio is a plant biotechnology company that will improve the immune systems of crop species to revolutionize the agricultural industry. | $2M / Seed / May 16, 2023 | ||
| Adamo Food is a UK-based food tech company developing plant-based whole-cut meats using proprietary fermentation technology combined with mycelium. | Pre-Seed / Sep 29, 2022 | ||
| Capture, concentrate nutrients in livestock manure, efficiently return to soil as carbon-positive regenerative media and fertilizers | Seed / Aug 01, 2022 | ||
| SugaROx works on the development of biostimulants aimed at assisting farmers in optimizing productivity on each unit of agricultural land and enhancing the resilience of crop systems in the face of adverse weather conditions, such as drought. | $196.9K / Pre-Seed / Feb 01, 2021 | ||
| PheroSyn develops and produces novel pest pheromones. PheroSyn is a spin-out from Rothamsted Research, the world-leading, non-profit research centre that focuses on strategic agricultural science to the benefit of farmers and society worldwide. | Pre-Seed / Jul 16, 2020 | ||
| EcoNomad Solutions is an agritech startup for the sustainability of smallholder farming around the world. The company develops sustainable, affordable, and reliable solutions that manage resources for smallholding farms and rural communities. It also delivers small-scale technology for sustainable resource management and agricultural wastereduction.EcoNomad Solutions develops a small-scale anaerobic biodigester and a range of supplementary products and services that will practically help small farms to overcome waste disposal issues and generate an additional revenue stream.EcoNomad Solutions was founded in 2018 and is headquartered in London, England, UK. | $176.6K / Pre-Seed / Jul 08, 2020 | ||
| Glaia develops nanotechnology-based solutions for sustainable agriculture. | $173.8K / Pre-Seed / Jun 24, 2020 |
Co-Investors
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Similar industry
Similar country
Featured in Investor Lists
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does Shake climate invest in?
Shake climate invests primarily in Agriculture, Farming and AgTech startups, most often at Pre-Seed and Seed stage. Most of the 8 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in United Kingdom. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
When did Shake climate last invest?
The most recent investment recorded for Shake climate closed in Oct 2023. Shizune tracks 8 investments in total for this profile, including round sizes, stages and portfolio companies, all sourced from confirmed public funding rounds and refreshed monthly.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Aug 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!