Medtronic
VC Fund
Minneapolis, United States
Medtronic is a VC fund in Minneapolis focused on Health Care and Medical Device. Medtronic provides healthcare technology solutions for complex and challenging conditions. They deliver treatments and therapies for the lungs, brain, dental, diabetes, ENT, heart, gastrointestinal, orthopedic, urinary, and women's health. The company's technologies and therapies treat 70 different medical conditions and include patientmonitoring systems, robotic surgery, insulin pumps, cardiac devices, and more. Medtronic delivers innovative technologies that change people's lives through to its extensive knowledge, insatiable curiosity, and desire to assist everyone in need.
- Total investments:
- 97
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 42%
- Last fund:
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries Medtronic invests in
Stages Medtronic invests in
Countries Medtronic invests in
Round sizes
Contacts
| Name | Phone | Socials | |
|---|---|---|---|
| See all 23 contacts → | |||
Round size
- Series B
- $5.2M–$114M
- Series C
- $10M–$50M
Investment Focus
Industry
- Health Care 43 (44%)
- Medical Device 40 (41%)
- Medical 32 (33%)
- Biotechnology 20 (21%)
- Therapeutics 10 (10%)
Stage
- Series C 20 (21%)
- Funding Round 15 (15%)
- Series B 14 (14%)
- Series D 13 (13%)
- Series A 5 (5%)
Country
- United States 36 (37%)
- Israel 8 (8%)
- China 7 (7%)
- Canada 3 (3%)
- France 2 (2%)
Team
| Name | Title | Investments | Links | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Benoit Augagneur
France Business Unit Manager AF-Solution
|
France Business Unit Manager AF-Solution | Total investments: 1 | Find email | |
|
Bradley Lerman
General Counsel and Corporate Secretary
|
General Counsel and Corporate Secretary | Total investments: 0 | Find email | |
|
David Neustaedter
Vice President, Venture Capital
|
Vice President, Venture Capital | Total investments: 3 | Find email | |
|
H. James Dallas
Senior Vice President
|
Senior Vice President | Total investments: 0 | Find email | |
|
Jean Nehme
Vice President Strategic Partnerships
|
Vice President Strategic Partnerships | Total investments: 4 | Find email | |
| See all 23 team members → | ||||
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cornerstone Robotics operates to improve the accessibility of high-end medical services in China. | $700M / Corporate Round / Sep 01, 2026 | ||
| Pi-Cardia is a medical device start-up company developing a novel low profile catheter for the treatment of aortic stenosis. The company's proprietary technology is based on delivering mechanical impact for creating fractures in valve calcifications, without injuring the surrounding soft tissue. This treatment, which only takes severalseconds, is intended to increase the valve effective orifice area without the need to replace the valve. | $80M / Corporate Round / Sep 01, 2026 | ||
| CoreMap exists to improve patient outcomes by delivering advanced diagnostic technology to electrophysiologists and patients. | $37M / Series C / Jul 29, 2026 | ||
| RapidPulse, Inc. is a privately held medical device company that develops minimally invasive vascular products for ischemic stroke. The company is advancing the development of the RapidPulse™ Cyclic Aspiration System, which includes a novel aspiration pump to allow rapid and consistent removal of blood clots from the brain. RapidPulse is a spinoutof Syntheon LLC., a medical device incubator dedicated to developing innovative products in the medical device industry | $48M / Series B / Jul 16, 2026 | ||
| CereVasc is a medical device company that develops treatments for neurological diseases, with a primary focus on communicating hydrocephalus. The company is advancing the eShunt® System, an investigational device designed to manage cerebrospinal fluid through a minimally invasive endovascular approach rather than traditional open neurosurgery. Itstechnology includes an implantable cerebrospinal fluid shunt and associated delivery components intended to treat hydrocephalus while reducing the need for invasive surgical procedures. CereVasc conducts clinical studies to evaluate the safety and effectiveness of the eShunt System in patients with conditions such as normal pressure hydrocephalus and other forms of communicating hydrocephalus. The company’s work centers on developing device-based therapies that improve access to treatment for patients with neurological disorders. | $85M / Series C / Jun 04, 2026 | ||
| A Service, Technology, and Partnership Stack to Power Your Telehealth Needs.Beluga has everything you need - as a comprehensive system or a la carte - to effortlessly launch your DTC healthcare brand. With a national clinical framework already integrated, you can start marketing your product in a matter of days. Keep your brand in focus whileBeluga operates just below the surface. | Corporate Round / Jun 03, 2026 | ||
| Orchestra BioMed, Inc. is a biomedical innovation company focused on developing high impact, high value, evidence-based therapeutic solutions for medical procedures that address major medical conditions. Its main focus is on developing new therapies for cardiovascular diseases which are the leading cause of death worldwide, taking the lives of 17.7million people each year, or 31% of all global deaths according to the World Health Organization.It was founded in 2017 and is headquartered in New Hope, Pennsylvania. | $35M / Post-IPO Debt / May 06, 2026 | ||
| Pulnovo Medical integrates development, production and services. Our core products including use pf radiofrequency ablation technology to treat pulmonary hypertension. The high-frequency ablation equipment and intravascular catheters developed by the company are pioneer inventions with global invention patents. | $100M / Series D / Apr 20, 2026 | ||
| Anteris Technologies is a structural heart company focused on developing innovative & durable health solutions. | $320M / Post-IPO Equity / Jan 20, 2026 | ||
| Orchestra BioMed, Inc. is a biomedical innovation company focused on developing high impact, high value, evidence-based therapeutic solutions for medical procedures that address major medical conditions. Its main focus is on developing new therapies for cardiovascular diseases which are the leading cause of death worldwide, taking the lives of 17.7million people each year, or 31% of all global deaths according to the World Health Organization.It was founded in 2017 and is headquartered in New Hope, Pennsylvania. | $40M / Post-IPO Debt / Jul 31, 2025 | ||
| See all 97 investments → | |||
Co-Investors
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Similar industry
Similar stage
Similar country
Featured in Investor Lists
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does Medtronic invest in?
Medtronic invests primarily in Health Care, Medical Device and Medical startups, most often at Series C and Funding Round stage. Most of the 97 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in United States. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
What is Medtronic's check size?
Medtronic typically joins rounds of $5.2M–$114M at Series B and $10M–$50M at Series C. These ranges are 10th–90th percentile round sizes calculated from confirmed public funding rounds, so they are a realistic guide to the rounds Medtronic participates in.
How do I contact Medtronic?
Public channels for Medtronic include LinkedIn, X (Twitter) and the website linked on this profile. For a verified work email and phone number, create a free Shizune account — contact data is searched across 20+ sources and validated before delivery, so your outreach lands in the right inbox.
Who are the partners at Medtronic?
The team at Medtronic includes Benoit Augagneur (France Business Unit Manager AF-Solution), Bradley Lerman (General Counsel and Corporate Secretary) and David Neustaedter (Vice President, Venture Capital), among 23 team members tracked by Shizune. The Team section lists each member with their title, investment count and links.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Sep 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!