David Bishop Media
Board of Directors @ Parrot Analytics
Westlake Village, United States
David Bishop Media is a seed investor at Parrot Analytics in Westlake Village focused on TV and Film. David Bishop is a visionary entertainment and digital media industry leader, adept at building customer-centric organizations to high levels of employee engagement and profits. David has a proud history of success anticipating market demands and launching new products to maximize revenue. He claims a substantial talent for devising solutions tocomplicated challenges. David Bishop is passionate about identifying and creating new distribution technologies and highly successful business models. He is articulate, analytical, and intuitive.
- Total investments:
- 1
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 0%
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries David Bishop Media invests in
Stages David Bishop Media invests in
Countries David Bishop Media invests in
Contacts
| Type | Contact | Validation |
|---|---|---|
| Work email | ||
| Personal email | ||
| Work phone | ||
| Personal phone | ||
| Socials |
Investment Focus
Industry
- TV 1 (100%)
- Film 1 (100%)
- Big Data 1 (100%)
- Internet 1 (100%)
- Analytics 1 (100%)
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Parrot Analytics is a data science company that measures & predicts audience demand for media content, across all platforms, in all countries around the world. The company works with studios, networks, broadcasters, brands, agencies and OTT platforms; providing data and deep content expertise to drive content investment, distribution,acquisition, licensing, partnership and advertising decisions. Wielding the world's largest audience behavior datasets, Parrot Analytics has introduced a set of AI-powered solutions to future-proof the media industry. The company has already established its global Demand Measurement system as the TV industry's only global standard for assessing demand for content across platforms. In addition, the company has also introduced the media industry's leading Content Genome™ system to drive granular content decisions and the world's first context-aware discovery and recommendations engine – powered by its global demand data – to improve content monetization and enhance OTT consumer experience. Parrot Analytics believes in the magic of content and the impact it has on people's lives. The company's mission is to connect content creators with consumers by enabling data-driven content decisions along the entire value chain. | Seed / Dec 19, 2014 |
Co-Investors
About Parrot Analytics
Parrot Analytics is a data science company that measures & predicts audience demand for media content, across all platforms, in all countries around the world. The company works with studios, networks, broadcasters, brands, agencies and OTT platforms; providing data and deep content expertise to drive content investment, distribution,acquisition, licensing, partnership and advertising decisions. Wielding the world's largest audience behavior datasets, Parrot Analytics has introduced a set of AI-powered solutions to future-proof the media industry. The company has already established its global Demand Measurement system as the TV industry's only global standard for assessing demand for content across platforms. In addition, the company has also introduced the media industry's leading Content Genome™ system to drive granular content decisions and the world's first context-aware discovery and recommendations engine – powered by its global demand data – to improve content monetization and enhance OTT consumer experience. Parrot Analytics believes in the magic of content and the impact it has on people's lives. The company's mission is to connect content creators with consumers by enabling data-driven content decisions along the entire value chain.
Parrot Analytics Contacts
| Name | Phone | Socials | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
David Bishop Media
Board of Directors
|
|||
|
Wared Seger
CEO & Co-Founder
|
|||
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Similar industry
Featured in Investor Lists
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does David Bishop Media invest in?
David Bishop Media invests primarily in TV, Film and Big Data startups, most often at Seed stage. Most of the 1 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in United States. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
How do I contact David Bishop Media?
Public channels for David Bishop Media include LinkedIn, X (Twitter) and the website linked on this profile. For a verified work email and phone number, create a free Shizune account — contact data is searched across 20+ sources and validated before delivery, so your outreach lands in the right inbox.
When did David Bishop Media last invest?
The most recent investment recorded for David Bishop Media closed in Dec 2014. Shizune tracks 1 investments in total for this profile, including round sizes, stages and portfolio companies, all sourced from confirmed public funding rounds and refreshed monthly.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Aug 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!