Colin Evran
Biz Dev & Operations @ Protocol Labs
San Francisco, United States
Colin Evran is a seed investor at Protocol Labs in San Francisco focused on Financial Services and FinTech. Colin Evran - Founder / CEO @ Yard Club (acquired by Caterpillar)
- Total investments:
- 5
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 20%
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries Colin Evran invests in
Stages Colin Evran invests in
Countries Colin Evran invests in
Contacts
| Type | Contact | Validation |
|---|---|---|
| Work email | ||
| Personal email | ||
| Work phone | ||
| Personal phone | ||
| Socials |
Investment Focus
Industry
- Financial Services 2 (40%)
- FinTech 1 (20%)
- Internet 1 (20%)
- Cryptocurrency 1 (20%)
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canza is building the world's largest non-institutional-based financial system. | $2.3M / Seed / Jan 16, 2024 | ||
| Tephra Labs is building Fern, a global money movements API that can settle domestic and international payments in stablecoins and 50+ fiat currencies. | $5M / Seed / Aug 01, 2022 | ||
| Canza is building the world's largest non-institutional-based financial system. | $3.3M / Seed / Feb 22, 2022 | ||
| Secured Finance is a platform provider for the cryptocurrency loans and derivatives market. | $4M / Seed / Jul 29, 2021 | ||
| See all 5 investments → | |||
Co-Investors
About Protocol Labs
Protocol Labs is a research, development, and deployment lab for network protocols. Protocol Labs creates software systems that tackle significant challenges, aiming to solve them with new technology breakthroughs, great user experience design, and an open-source approach to creation.
Protocol Labs Contacts
| Name | Phone | Socials | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Alan Ransil
Filecoin Green Project Lead
|
|||
|
Chris Brocoum
Head of Finance
|
|||
|
Colin Evran
Biz Dev & Operations
|
|||
|
Juan Benet
Founder,CEO,Engineer
|
|||
|
Karola Kirsanow
Resarch Program Manager
|
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does Colin Evran invest in?
Colin Evran invests primarily in Financial Services, FinTech and Internet startups, most often at Seed stage. Most of the 5 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in United States. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
How do I contact Colin Evran?
Public channels for Colin Evran include LinkedIn. For a verified work email and phone number, create a free Shizune account — contact data is searched across 20+ sources and validated before delivery, so your outreach lands in the right inbox.
When did Colin Evran last invest?
The most recent investment recorded for Colin Evran closed in Jan 2024. Shizune tracks 5 investments in total for this profile, including round sizes, stages and portfolio companies, all sourced from confirmed public funding rounds and refreshed monthly.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Sep 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!