Westwood Capital
VC Fund
New York, United States
Westwood Capital is an investment bank advisory firm that offers real estate advisory services, securitization, and corporate finance.
- Total investments:
- 7
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 14%
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries Westwood Capital invests in
Stages Westwood Capital invests in
Countries Westwood Capital invests in
Round sizes
Contacts
| Name | Phone | Socials | |
|---|---|---|---|
Round size
- Seed
- $446k–$570k
Investment Focus
Industry
- iOS 1 (14%)
- Tourism 1 (14%)
- Software 1 (14%)
- E-Commerce 1 (14%)
- Online Portals 1 (14%)
Stage
- Seed 2 (29%)
- Pre-Seed 1 (14%)
- Funding Round 1 (14%)
- Venture - Series Unknown 1 (14%)
Team
| Name | Title | Investments | Links | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Mark W. Gross
Managing Director
|
Managing Director | Total investments: 0 | Find email |
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
SaaS, Mobile App, HR | $570K / Seed / Apr 29, 2025 | |
|
|
Beeviral develops and operates an online platform that creates and manages automated referral campaigns. It helps businesses multiply their customers by incentivizing their existing ones. Beeviral is based in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. | $332.3K / Venture - Series Unknown / Apr 08, 2025 | |
|
|
Planne privides a complete ecommerce platform to help restaurants, parks, museums and more entertainment businesses to sell vouchers, tickets and bookings through the Internet. | $486.2K / Mar 28, 2025 | |
|
|
Plano brings financial education for people to achieve financial goals. | $398K / Pre-Seed / Jan 20, 2024 | |
|
|
Plano brings financial education for people to achieve financial goals. | $446.2K / Seed / Jan 20, 2024 | |
|
|
Arrival is a technology company that develops a generation of two electric vehicles. It develops software, materials, components, and scalable skateboard platforms and its micro-factories allow them to make vehicles and adapt to any mobility ecosystem. It is a zero-emission solution for cities and a human-centered, intelligent design to revitalizepublic transportation.The company’s new method uses low CapEx, rapidly scalable Microfactories that can be placed anywhere in the world to serve the regions they are located in.It was founded in 2015 and is headquartered in London, England. | $300M / Post-IPO Equity / Mar 13, 2023 | |
|
|
For companies that are struggling to hire, Abler is a platform that compares requirements and skills, facilitates management and simplifies communication by offering simplicity, automation and better experiences through technology. For professionals looking for job opportunities and suffering from the lack of references and evaluations in the jobmarket, Abler is a platform that through the comparison of requirements and skills, guides and indicates opportunities according to their profile providing feedbacks, automation and better experiences for candidates. | $192.6K / Seed / Sep 04, 2021 |
Co-Investors
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does Westwood Capital invest in?
Westwood Capital invests primarily in iOS, Tourism and Software startups, most often at Seed and Pre-Seed stage. Most of the 7 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in Brazil. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
What is Westwood Capital's check size?
Westwood Capital typically joins rounds of $446k–$570k at Seed. These ranges are 10th–90th percentile round sizes calculated from confirmed public funding rounds, so they are a realistic guide to the rounds Westwood Capital participates in.
How do I contact Westwood Capital?
Public channels for Westwood Capital include LinkedIn and the website linked on this profile. For a verified work email and phone number, create a free Shizune account — contact data is searched across 20+ sources and validated before delivery, so your outreach lands in the right inbox.
Who are the partners at Westwood Capital?
The team at Westwood Capital includes Mark W. Gross (Managing Director). The Team section lists each member with their title, investment count and links.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Aug 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!