Walter Güntensperger
Angel Investor
Walter Güntensperger is a seed investor focused on SaaS and Travel. Walter Güntensperger - CEO @ Active Travel
- Total investments:
- 2
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 0%
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries Walter Güntensperger invests in
Stages Walter Güntensperger invests in
Countries Walter Güntensperger invests in
Round sizes
Contacts
| Type | Contact | Validation |
|---|---|---|
| Work email | ||
| Personal email | ||
| Work phone | ||
| Personal phone | ||
| Socials |
Round size
- Seed
- $800k–$800k
Investment Focus
Industry
- SaaS 1 (50%)
- Travel 1 (50%)
- Tourism 1 (50%)
- Internet 1 (50%)
- Software 1 (50%)
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
| TrekkSoft is a software solution for tour and activity providers to effectively manage and market their business. It offers a booking system, payment solution, website and mobile platform, and a channel manager. Users can sell, manage and grow their tour and activity businesses in only a few simple steps. Sell more tours by connecting yourfront-end and back-end sales. Manage operations by automating administration and manual tasks. Grow your business by connecting with customers around the world.TrekkSoft charges 3% or less commission rate on every activity booked online. The remaining profit gets paid out promptly to the business’ bank account with virtually no interruption to cash flow.Here are the details:Essential €50/monthOnline Transaction Fee 3%Offline Transaction Fee $0.60Accelerate €100/monthOnline Transaction Fee 2.5%Offline Transaction Fee $0.55Ultimate €200/monthOnline Transaction Fee 2%Offline Transaction Fee $0.50Enterprise - custom pricingCustom plan available on requestTrekkSoft was founded 2010 with the goal to operate a multi-client Booking engine for tour operators and activity providers. Today TrekkSoft provides online booking and reservation solutions for activity providers, tour operators, travel agents, tourist offices and event organizers. The company has offices in Interlaken, Switzerland and New York, United States. Their team consists of adventure enthusiasts, user experience specialists, marketers and expert programmers. | $800K / Seed / Feb 10, 2014 | ||
| TrekkSoft is a software solution for tour and activity providers to effectively manage and market their business. It offers a booking system, payment solution, website and mobile platform, and a channel manager. Users can sell, manage and grow their tour and activity businesses in only a few simple steps. Sell more tours by connecting yourfront-end and back-end sales. Manage operations by automating administration and manual tasks. Grow your business by connecting with customers around the world.TrekkSoft charges 3% or less commission rate on every activity booked online. The remaining profit gets paid out promptly to the business’ bank account with virtually no interruption to cash flow.Here are the details:Essential €50/monthOnline Transaction Fee 3%Offline Transaction Fee $0.60Accelerate €100/monthOnline Transaction Fee 2.5%Offline Transaction Fee $0.55Ultimate €200/monthOnline Transaction Fee 2%Offline Transaction Fee $0.50Enterprise - custom pricingCustom plan available on requestTrekkSoft was founded 2010 with the goal to operate a multi-client Booking engine for tour operators and activity providers. Today TrekkSoft provides online booking and reservation solutions for activity providers, tour operators, travel agents, tourist offices and event organizers. The company has offices in Interlaken, Switzerland and New York, United States. Their team consists of adventure enthusiasts, user experience specialists, marketers and expert programmers. | $800K / Seed / Aug 14, 2013 |
Co-Investors
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Similar industry
Featured in Investor Lists
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does Walter Güntensperger invest in?
Walter Güntensperger invests primarily in SaaS, Travel and Tourism startups, most often at Seed stage. Most of the 2 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in Switzerland. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
What is Walter Güntensperger's check size?
Walter Güntensperger typically joins rounds of $800k–$800k at Seed. These ranges are 10th–90th percentile round sizes calculated from confirmed public funding rounds, so they are a realistic guide to the rounds Walter Güntensperger participates in.
How do I contact Walter Güntensperger?
For a verified work email and phone number, create a free Shizune account — contact data is searched across 20+ sources and validated before delivery, so your outreach lands in the right inbox.
When did Walter Güntensperger last invest?
The most recent investment recorded for Walter Güntensperger closed in Feb 2014. Shizune tracks 2 investments in total for this profile, including round sizes, stages and portfolio companies, all sourced from confirmed public funding rounds and refreshed monthly.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Aug 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!