Thawer Capital Management (UK)
VC Fund
Thawer Capital Management (UK) is a VC fund focused on FinTech and Payments.
- Total investments:
- 2
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 100%
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries Thawer Capital Management (UK) invests in
Stages Thawer Capital Management (UK) invests in
Countries Thawer Capital Management (UK) invests in
Investment Focus
Industry
- FinTech 1 (50%)
- Payments 1 (50%)
- Financial Services 1 (50%)
Stage
- Seed 1 (50%)
- Series A 1 (50%)
Country
- Zimbabwe 1 (50%)
- United Kingdom 1 (50%)
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
| Child Registry Ltd is a Financial Technology (Fintech) Company based in New York and London. Founded on 16 April 2020. Registered in UK & Delaware. Founders: Rahim Thawer of Thawer Capital Management & Saira Thawer. Employees: 22. | $1M / Seed / Apr 16, 2020 | ||
| Payitup operates as a payments startup. Payitup currently helps consumers make payments for MultiChoice’s DStv service. | $13M / Series A / May 10, 2019 |
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Similar industry
Similar country
Featured in Investor Lists
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does Thawer Capital Management (UK) invest in?
Thawer Capital Management (UK) invests primarily in FinTech, Payments and Financial Services startups, most often at Seed and Series A stage. Most of the 2 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in Zimbabwe. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
When did Thawer Capital Management (UK) last invest?
The most recent investment recorded for Thawer Capital Management (UK) closed in Apr 2020. Shizune tracks 2 investments in total for this profile, including round sizes, stages and portfolio companies, all sourced from confirmed public funding rounds and refreshed monthly.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Aug 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!