Talisman Capital Partners
VC Fund
Columbus, United States
Talisman Capital Partners is a VC fund in Columbus focused on Health Care and Information Services. Talisman Capital Partners operates as a private investment company.
- Total investments:
- 7
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 57%
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries Talisman Capital Partners invests in
Stages Talisman Capital Partners invests in
Countries Talisman Capital Partners invests in
Round sizes
Contacts
| Name | Phone | Socials | |
|---|---|---|---|
1 more contact available
Round size
- Series A
- $15M–$63M
Investment Focus
Industry
- Health Care 2 (29%)
- Information Services 2 (29%)
- Pet 1 (14%)
- News 1 (14%)
- Finance 1 (14%)
Stage
- Series A 3 (43%)
- Seed 1 (14%)
- Series B 1 (14%)
- Funding Round 1 (14%)
- Private Equity 1 (14%)
Country
- United States 2 (29%)
- Israel 1 (14%)
- Hong Kong 1 (14%)
Team
| Name | Title | Investments | Links | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Blane Walter
Partner
|
Partner | Total investments: 1 | Find email | |
|
Matt Bennett
Private Investments
|
Private Investments | Total investments: 1 | Find email | |
|
Matthew Walter
Co-Founder & Managing Partner
|
Co-Founder & Managing Partner | Total investments: 0 | Find email | |
|
Matt Walter
Founder and Managing Partner
|
Founder and Managing Partner | Total investments: 0 | Find email |
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Bond Vet is a provider of veterinary services intended to provide urgent care for pets.The company's veterinary clinics provide urgent-care and walk-in services using mobile applications where customers can communicate, schedule, and store medical records of their pets, enabling customers to strengthen the human-animal bond through pethealth.Mo Punjani, Lukas Keindl, and Zay Satchu founded the company in Brooklyn, New York in 2018. | $50M / Private Equity / Oct 16, 2023 | |
|
|
Prilenia is a clinical-stage biotech company that develops novel treatments for neurodegenerative and neurodevelopmental disorders. Its lead asset is Pridopidine, a n oral drug candidate with an established safety profile and potential in multiple movement disorders and neurodegenerative diseases affecting adults and children.The company wasfounded in 2018 and is based in Israel, the Netherlands, and Boston. | $43M / Series B / Nov 03, 2021 | |
|
|
Bond Vet is a provider of veterinary services intended to provide urgent care for pets.The company's veterinary clinics provide urgent-care and walk-in services using mobile applications where customers can communicate, schedule, and store medical records of their pets, enabling customers to strengthen the human-animal bond through pethealth.Mo Punjani, Lukas Keindl, and Zay Satchu founded the company in Brooklyn, New York in 2018. | $17M / Series A / Nov 12, 2020 | |
|
|
Prilenia is a clinical-stage biotech company that develops novel treatments for neurodegenerative and neurodevelopmental disorders. Its lead asset is Pridopidine, a n oral drug candidate with an established safety profile and potential in multiple movement disorders and neurodegenerative diseases affecting adults and children.The company wasfounded in 2018 and is based in Israel, the Netherlands, and Boston. | $62.5M / Series A / Jun 03, 2020 | |
|
|
Bond Vet is a provider of veterinary services intended to provide urgent care for pets.The company's veterinary clinics provide urgent-care and walk-in services using mobile applications where customers can communicate, schedule, and store medical records of their pets, enabling customers to strengthen the human-animal bond through pethealth.Mo Punjani, Lukas Keindl, and Zay Satchu founded the company in Brooklyn, New York in 2018. | $6M / Seed / Jun 12, 2019 | |
|
|
At qServe Communications, it is their unique vision to be a one-stop source for all your maintenance and development needs. They understand the difficulty of locating reliable companies to meet all of your infrastructure requirements. qServe has built an answer to this problem, a national service network of in-house employees to deliver qualitymanagement, installation, erection, inspection and maintenance services to the communications industry.With their full spectrum of project and program management services, they drive your project from start to finish, becoming an integral part of your development team. Many of qServe Communications crews and staff bring many years of valuable experience in the development of communications systems and infrastructures. From Program and Project Management to in-house installation and maintenance services, qServe will work diligently to ensure your project's success.qServe has performed thousands of projects for clients including: AT&T Wireless Services, Alltel Mobile, Nextel, Sprint, Omnipoint, Bell Atlantic Mobile, Teligent, Metricom, American Tower, Crown Castle and SBA Communications Corporation. | $15M / Series A / May 02, 2000 | |
|
|
ChinaWeb Ltd. is China's largest online provider of bilingual financial news and services. | Feb 08, 2000 |
Co-Investors
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Similar stage
Similar country
Featured in Investor Lists
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does Talisman Capital Partners invest in?
Talisman Capital Partners invests primarily in Health Care, Information Services and Pet startups, most often at Series A and Seed stage. Most of the 7 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in United States. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
What is Talisman Capital Partners's check size?
Talisman Capital Partners typically joins rounds of $15M–$63M at Series A. These ranges are 10th–90th percentile round sizes calculated from confirmed public funding rounds, so they are a realistic guide to the rounds Talisman Capital Partners participates in.
How do I contact Talisman Capital Partners?
Public channels for Talisman Capital Partners include the website linked on this profile. For a verified work email and phone number, create a free Shizune account — contact data is searched across 20+ sources and validated before delivery, so your outreach lands in the right inbox.
Who are the partners at Talisman Capital Partners?
The team at Talisman Capital Partners includes Blane Walter (Partner), Matt Bennett (Private Investments) and Matthew Walter (Co-Founder & Managing Partner). The Team section lists each member with their title, investment count and links.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Aug 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!