Signatures Capital
VC Fund
Redwood Shores, United States
Signatures Capital is a VC fund in Redwood Shores focused on Software and SaaS. For 25 years, Signatures Capital founder Bobby Yazdani has been funding early stage technology businesses and collaborating with entrepreneurs and leadership teams to help build world-changing companies.Signatures Capital has built relationships at major research universities, government laboratories and incubators, as well as cultivated anextensive network of entrepreneurs across the technology industry. Through its relationships, Signatures Capital gains specialized access that allows them to identify and capitalize on transformative technology themes before they become mainstream. Their goal is to partner with founders who recognize these shifts and then steward those boldly building the future.Bobby began investing privately in 1989. In 2006, he formalized his activities by founding Signatures Capital.
- Total investments:
- 120
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 5%
- Fund size:
- $2.1M
- Last fund:
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries Signatures Capital invests in
Stages Signatures Capital invests in
Countries Signatures Capital invests in
Round sizes
Contacts
| Name | Phone | Socials | |
|---|---|---|---|
Round size
- Seed
- $500k–$2.5M
- Series A
- $1.1M–$15M
- Series B
- $6M–$40M
Investment Focus
Industry
- Software 24 (20%)
- SaaS 15 (13%)
- Analytics 14 (12%)
- Health Care 12 (10%)
- Mobile 11 (9%)
Stage
- Seed 40 (33%)
- Series A 36 (30%)
- Series B 12 (10%)
- Convertible Note 11 (9%)
- Funding Round 5 (4%)
Country
- United States 89 (74%)
- United Kingdom 3 (3%)
- Chile 1 (1%)
- Spain 1 (1%)
- Canada 1 (1%)
Team
| Name | Title | Investments | Links | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Bobby Yazdani
Founder & Managing Partner
|
Founder & Managing Partner | Total investments: 129 | Find email |
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
WealthEngine.com is the leading wealth research services firm for nonprofit organizations and financial services companies. Recognizing the value of wealth indicators and identifying links to prospects, WealthEngine gathers information to assist wealth managers, marketers and development professionals to create strategies for up-selling,cross-selling or fundraising.Headquartered in Bethesda, MD, WealthEngine offers sophisticated analytics, offering cutting-edge wealth identification products and services. Thousands of financial service providers and prospect researchers depend on our data mining expertise and sophisticated ratings. | $6.5M / Debt Financing / Mar 05, 2019 | |
|
|
WealthEngine.com is the leading wealth research services firm for nonprofit organizations and financial services companies. Recognizing the value of wealth indicators and identifying links to prospects, WealthEngine gathers information to assist wealth managers, marketers and development professionals to create strategies for up-selling,cross-selling or fundraising.Headquartered in Bethesda, MD, WealthEngine offers sophisticated analytics, offering cutting-edge wealth identification products and services. Thousands of financial service providers and prospect researchers depend on our data mining expertise and sophisticated ratings. | $6.5M / Debt Financing / Mar 05, 2019 | |
|
|
Solvvy is a machine learning startup reinventing the customer experience. Its first product, Solvvy for Support, delivers a better self-service platform that improves customer satisfaction and decreases costs for businesses. This intelligent NLP solution is the first customer support SaaS application based on Solvvy’s powerful answer graphtechnology. Solvvy deploys in days and delivers immediate financial returns for business. Solvvy is already trusted by leading brands including UpWork, TaskRabbit, Rover.com, DoubleDutch, Automattic and others.The company was founded by esteemed technologists Mehdi Samadi and Justin Betteridge and serial entrepreneur/CEO, Mahesh Ram. Solvvy is fortunate to be backed by leading Silicon Valley investors | $12M / Series A / Oct 23, 2017 | |
|
|
Solvvy is a machine learning startup reinventing the customer experience. Its first product, Solvvy for Support, delivers a better self-service platform that improves customer satisfaction and decreases costs for businesses. This intelligent NLP solution is the first customer support SaaS application based on Solvvy’s powerful answer graphtechnology. Solvvy deploys in days and delivers immediate financial returns for business. Solvvy is already trusted by leading brands including UpWork, TaskRabbit, Rover.com, DoubleDutch, Automattic and others.The company was founded by esteemed technologists Mehdi Samadi and Justin Betteridge and serial entrepreneur/CEO, Mahesh Ram. Solvvy is fortunate to be backed by leading Silicon Valley investors | $12M / Series A / Oct 23, 2017 | |
|
|
Solvvy is a machine learning startup reinventing the customer experience. Its first product, Solvvy for Support, delivers a better self-service platform that improves customer satisfaction and decreases costs for businesses. This intelligent NLP solution is the first customer support SaaS application based on Solvvy’s powerful answer graphtechnology. Solvvy deploys in days and delivers immediate financial returns for business. Solvvy is already trusted by leading brands including UpWork, TaskRabbit, Rover.com, DoubleDutch, Automattic and others.The company was founded by esteemed technologists Mehdi Samadi and Justin Betteridge and serial entrepreneur/CEO, Mahesh Ram. Solvvy is fortunate to be backed by leading Silicon Valley investors | $4.5M / Seed / Dec 12, 2016 | |
|
|
Bioniz is an emerging biotechnology/drug development company focused on discovering small peptides and molecules for the treatment of autoimmune diseases and some forms of cancer. Bioniz mission is to complete proof of concept and preclinical studies of its lead technology and seek partners to conduct clinical trials for regulatory approvaland commercialization.At Bioniz, they are committed to the discovery of novel molecules that enhance the lives of people across the globe. They perform our research with integrity and conscious, and bear in mind always our responsibility to the public health and their investors.It was founded in 2009 and headquartered in Irvine, California. | $13M / Series A / Aug 01, 2016 | |
|
|
Bioniz is an emerging biotechnology/drug development company focused on discovering small peptides and molecules for the treatment of autoimmune diseases and some forms of cancer. Bioniz mission is to complete proof of concept and preclinical studies of its lead technology and seek partners to conduct clinical trials for regulatory approvaland commercialization.At Bioniz, they are committed to the discovery of novel molecules that enhance the lives of people across the globe. They perform our research with integrity and conscious, and bear in mind always our responsibility to the public health and their investors.It was founded in 2009 and headquartered in Irvine, California. | $13M / Series A / Aug 01, 2016 | |
|
|
Wealthminder supports individual investors achieve their long-term financial goals such as retirement, homeownership, education, and more. Through the use of intelligent financial planning tools, personalized investment recommendations, and 24 hours monitoring of user portfolios. It enables regular investors to employ wealth management techniques.The company was founded in 2013 and is based in Reston, Virginia. | $425K / Series A / May 26, 2016 | |
|
|
Wealthminder supports individual investors achieve their long-term financial goals such as retirement, homeownership, education, and more. Through the use of intelligent financial planning tools, personalized investment recommendations, and 24 hours monitoring of user portfolios. It enables regular investors to employ wealth management techniques.The company was founded in 2013 and is based in Reston, Virginia. | $425K / Series A / May 26, 2016 | |
|
|
Checkr is a startup that provides either online access or an API that returns automatically generated background checks. Checkr uses the same data sources as traditional background check companies, but can usually turn it around a lot more quickly than traditional providers. Through Checkr’s advanced background check technology, companies canbetter understand the dynamics of the changing workforce, bring transparency and fairness to their hiring, and ultimately build a better future for workers.Checkr was founded on 2014 and is headquartered in San Francisco, California and Denver, Colorado. | $40M / Series B / Mar 23, 2016 | |
| See all 120 investments → | |||
Co-Investors
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Similar industry
Featured in Investor Lists
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does Signatures Capital invest in?
Signatures Capital invests primarily in Software, SaaS and Analytics startups, most often at Seed and Series A stage. Most of the 120 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in United States. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
What is Signatures Capital's check size?
Signatures Capital typically joins rounds of $500k–$2.5M at Seed, $1.1M–$15M at Series A and $6M–$40M at Series B. These ranges are 10th–90th percentile round sizes calculated from confirmed public funding rounds, so they are a realistic guide to the rounds Signatures Capital participates in.
How do I contact Signatures Capital?
Public channels for Signatures Capital include LinkedIn and the website linked on this profile. For a verified work email and phone number, create a free Shizune account — contact data is searched across 20+ sources and validated before delivery, so your outreach lands in the right inbox.
Who are the partners at Signatures Capital?
The team at Signatures Capital includes Bobby Yazdani (Founder & Managing Partner). The Team section lists each member with their title, investment count and links.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Sep 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!