Sean Mullaney
Angel Investor
Dublin, Ireland
Sean Mullaney is a seed investor in Dublin focused on Software and Web Apps. Sean Mullaney is based out of Dublin, Dublin, and is the Founder and CEO of Seapoint. Sean previously worked at Algolia as a Chief Technology Officer. Sean Mullaney attended the University of Cambridge. Sean Mullaney has been certified in Investment Management (IMC).
- Total investments:
- 3
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 0%
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries Sean Mullaney invests in
Stages Sean Mullaney invests in
Countries Sean Mullaney invests in
Round sizes
Contacts
| Type | Contact | Validation |
|---|---|---|
| Work email | ||
| Personal email | ||
| Work phone | ||
| Personal phone | ||
| Socials |
Round size
- Seed
- $1.9M–$4.9M
Investment Focus
Industry
- Software 3 (100%)
- Web Apps 1 (33%)
- Cloud Security 1 (33%)
- Computer Vision 1 (33%)
- Web Development 1 (33%)
Stage
- Seed 2 (67%)
- Pre-Seed 1 (33%)
Country
- Ireland 2 (67%)
- Germany 1 (33%)
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
| Octomind is an AI-powered end-to-end web app testing tool that detects bugs before they are discovered by users. It develops automated software that runs UI tests to discover bugs. | $4.9M / Seed / Feb 23, 2024 | ||
| Kerno is an application troubleshooting platform for engineering and operations teams. that monitors and correlates everything across your cloud environment and CD pipeline for quick search and fixing production issues. | $1.9M / Seed / Dec 21, 2023 | ||
| Zerve helps enterprises create computer vision solutions in minutes. Zerve is a cloud-based software service that makes it simple to develop reliable, consistent custom computer vision solutions. Zerve takes data privacy seriously, and its cutting-edge security mechanisms ensure the piece of mind regarding data protection that might be essentialfor businesses. By design, Zerve produces results that are simple to understand and support the inferences made by their models. | $3.8M / Pre-Seed / Apr 25, 2023 |
Co-Investors
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Similar industry
Similar country
Featured in Investor Lists
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does Sean Mullaney invest in?
Sean Mullaney invests primarily in Software, Web Apps and Cloud Security startups, most often at Seed and Pre-Seed stage. Most of the 3 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in Ireland. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
What is Sean Mullaney's check size?
Sean Mullaney typically joins rounds of $1.9M–$4.9M at Seed. These ranges are 10th–90th percentile round sizes calculated from confirmed public funding rounds, so they are a realistic guide to the rounds Sean Mullaney participates in.
How do I contact Sean Mullaney?
Public channels for Sean Mullaney include LinkedIn, the website linked on this profile and Facebook. For a verified work email and phone number, create a free Shizune account — contact data is searched across 20+ sources and validated before delivery, so your outreach lands in the right inbox.
When did Sean Mullaney last invest?
The most recent investment recorded for Sean Mullaney closed in Feb 2024. Shizune tracks 3 investments in total for this profile, including round sizes, stages and portfolio companies, all sourced from confirmed public funding rounds and refreshed monthly.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Aug 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!