Oak Capital
VC Fund
London, United Kingdom
Oak Capital is a proprietary trading firm and one of London's fastest-growing and most successful trading companies.
- Total investments:
- 5
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 0%
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries Oak Capital invests in
Stages Oak Capital invests in
Countries Oak Capital invests in
Round sizes
Round size
- Pre-Seed
- $315k–$675k
Investment Focus
Industry
- SaaS 1 (20%)
- VoIP 1 (20%)
- Credit 1 (20%)
- Mobile 1 (20%)
- Seafood 1 (20%)
Stage
- Pre-Seed 2 (40%)
- Series A 1 (20%)
- Funding Round 1 (20%)
- Post-IPO Equity 1 (20%)
Country
- India 1 (20%)
- Japan 1 (20%)
- Kenya 1 (20%)
- Nigeria 1 (20%)
- United Arab Emirates 1 (20%)
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Veend offers an array of loans, lending, repayment, credit infrastructure, debt recovery, consulting, and financial services. | $315K / Pre-Seed / Jun 14, 2022 | |
|
|
Dial Afrika helps businesses define the future of work, and improve team Efficiency, Productivity, and output all while understanding their customer behavior through our omnichannel customer support tool.70% of businesses in Africa do not have access to proper and affordable tools through which they can communicate with their customerseffectively leading to the loss of up to $47 billion in revenue in Africa. | $675K / Pre-Seed / Jan 24, 2022 | |
|
|
Nekkanti Sea Foods Limited (NSFL) is one of the largest exporter of seafood from India and has been in this business for over two decades. Nekkanti, from a humble beginning in the seafood industry, integrated backward by venturing into deep sea trawling and processing seafood. In 1985, Nekkanti started its operations by taking up a leasedprocessing facility in Kakinada. Later in 1989, NSFL setup its own processing facility in Visakhapatnam. Nekkanti has since then never looked back. | $30M / Jul 23, 2018 | |
|
|
Founded in 2015 by Cagatay Ozcan and Kerem Kuyucu, Justmop is Middle East’s leading marketplace for home cleaning, beauty & wellness, and other home services such as maintenance and laundry. Justmop's long term vision is to become a super app for everything related to home services.Since its inception, Justmop has built a network ofthousands of trained professionals and served over 6 million sessions across UAE, KSA, Kuwait and Bahrain.Our Mission: We promise our customers stellar service, our suppliers a valuable partner, our professionals a better life and our employees a work environment where they thrive towards their best versions.If you want to be a part of one of the hottest startups that is revolutionizing an industry, join us on this ride! https://www.justmop.com/career. | Series A / Nov 01, 2017 | |
|
|
KLab is a planning, developing, and operating online mobile games. | $9.3M / Post-IPO Equity / Jul 19, 2013 |
Co-Investors
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Similar industry
Similar country
Featured in Investor Lists
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does Oak Capital invest in?
Oak Capital invests primarily in SaaS, VoIP and Credit startups, most often at Pre-Seed and Series A stage. Most of the 5 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in India. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
What is Oak Capital's check size?
Oak Capital typically joins rounds of $315k–$675k at Pre-Seed. These ranges are 10th–90th percentile round sizes calculated from confirmed public funding rounds, so they are a realistic guide to the rounds Oak Capital participates in.
When did Oak Capital last invest?
The most recent investment recorded for Oak Capital closed in Jun 2022. Shizune tracks 5 investments in total for this profile, including round sizes, stages and portfolio companies, all sourced from confirmed public funding rounds and refreshed monthly.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Aug 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!