Malte Pollmann
Angel Investor
Aachen, Germany
Malte Pollmann is a seed investor in Aachen focused on Hardware and Software. Malte Pollmann has been a member of the Utimaco Management Board since 2008 and CEO since 2011. Previously, he was Product Director and Business Unit Leader at Lycos Europe NV (a Bertelsmann company). With a master’s degree in Physics from the Universities of Paderborn and Kaiserslautern in Germany, Malte also received a general managementeducation at INSEAD in Fontainebleau, France. In parallel to his work at Utimaco, he also serves on the Supervisory Board of the International School of IT Security – isits AG in Bochum.
- Total investments:
- 4
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 25%
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries Malte Pollmann invests in
Stages Malte Pollmann invests in
Countries Malte Pollmann invests in
Round sizes
Contacts
| Type | Contact | Validation |
|---|---|---|
| Work email | ||
| Personal email | ||
| Work phone | ||
| Personal phone | ||
| Socials |
Round size
- Seed
- $1.7M–$5.1M
Investment Focus
Industry
- Hardware 1 (25%)
- Software 1 (25%)
- Wireless 1 (25%)
- Education 1 (25%)
- Blockchain 1 (25%)
Stage
- Seed 3 (75%)
- Series A 1 (25%)
Country
- Germany 2 (50%)
- France 1 (25%)
- United States 1 (25%)
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
CyGO Entrepreneurs empowers European founders to create and scale world-class cybersecurity ventures globally. | $5.1M / Seed / Jan 09, 2025 | |
|
|
RiPSIM Technologies has developed and patented the world's first, software-defined, end-to-end eSIM ecosystem that enables wireless service providers and 4G/5G private network operators to design, develop and deliver digital SIMs (aka “eSIMs”) at any time, in any quantity, for any device, and at a security level in the wireless industry. | $5M / Seed / Oct 29, 2024 | |
|
|
Quantum Optics Jena develops quantum-based solutions for state-of-the-art communication systems. Their product is a compact and high-performance entangled photon source for quantum key distribution or quantum optical experiments. | $9.4M / Series A / Sep 11, 2024 | |
|
|
Certif-ID is a ‘Future of Work’ platform connecting education to technical skills employment. With a vision to remove borders and enable skilled professionals to work wherever there is a demand. Certif-ID uses technology to bring visibility, transparency and trust to candidates and employers across the globe. Certif-ID’s CredSure is a SaaSplatform that supports companies looking to digitise credentials and anchor them to blockchain for instant verification. Certif-ID’s TalentSure platform connects verified talent with employers, streamlining recruitment and automating processes.Certif-ID is built on blockchain technology which we believe has tremendous potential to support the end-to-end labour market. In addition, we have built an intelligent matching engine that uses data to match and source candidates to jobs. With SkillPass we give candidates a digital window to the recruitment market where they can store video interviews, CVs, References, project work, and more.Our aim is to support companies to overcome their skills shortages, particularly in developing markets, and manage their internal talent pool. The following provides an overview of the areas where we as Certif-ID have been able to support our network of partners. | $1.7M / Seed / Apr 06, 2023 |
Co-Investors
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Featured in Investor Lists
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does Malte Pollmann invest in?
Malte Pollmann invests primarily in Hardware, Software and Wireless startups, most often at Seed and Series A stage. Most of the 4 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in Germany. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
What is Malte Pollmann's check size?
Malte Pollmann typically joins rounds of $1.7M–$5.1M at Seed. These ranges are 10th–90th percentile round sizes calculated from confirmed public funding rounds, so they are a realistic guide to the rounds Malte Pollmann participates in.
How do I contact Malte Pollmann?
Public channels for Malte Pollmann include LinkedIn and the website linked on this profile. For a verified work email and phone number, create a free Shizune account — contact data is searched across 20+ sources and validated before delivery, so your outreach lands in the right inbox.
When did Malte Pollmann last invest?
The most recent investment recorded for Malte Pollmann closed in Jan 2025. Shizune tracks 4 investments in total for this profile, including round sizes, stages and portfolio companies, all sourced from confirmed public funding rounds and refreshed monthly.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Aug 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!