Making Ideas Business
VC Fund
Madrid, Spain
Making Ideas Business is a VC fund in Madrid focused on E-Commerce and Social Media. Making Business Ideas is an investment fund in crowdfunding mode by +70 partners, all of them alumni, teachers, and staff of www.isdi.es. Their expertise is very heterogeneous: among them are experts in marketing, design, finance, strategy, and technology from different sectors such as: telecommunications, consumer, communication, cosmeticservices, media agencies, and the Internet. This diversity and their extensive knowledge of the digital world is their competitive advantage over other investment funds. So that their contribution to the entrepreneurial project is not only economic but also advice to carry out the projects.
- Total investments:
- 9
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 0%
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries Making Ideas Business invests in
Stages Making Ideas Business invests in
Countries Making Ideas Business invests in
Round sizes
Contacts
| Name | Phone | Socials | |
|---|---|---|---|
Round size
- Seed
- $108k–$760k
- Angel
- $21k–$69k
Investment Focus
Industry
- E-Commerce 2 (22%)
- Social Media 2 (22%)
- SaaS 1 (11%)
- Legal 1 (11%)
- EdTech 1 (11%)
Stage
- Seed 3 (33%)
- Angel 3 (33%)
- Pre-Seed 2 (22%)
- Funding Round 1 (11%)
Country
- Spain 6 (67%)
- United Kingdom 1 (11%)
Team
| Name | Title | Investments | Links | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ANGEL SALAMANCA
Co-founder
|
Co-founder | Total investments: 0 | Find email | |
|
Jose Luis Manso
Co-Founder
|
Co-Founder | Total investments: 0 | Find email | |
|
Rafael Costero Fernández
Co-Founder
|
Co-Founder | Total investments: 0 | Find email | |
|
Ramón Cisneros
Vice President
|
Vice President | Total investments: 0 | Find email |
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
| Only 6% of people globally invest in the stock market. Of those that do, 70% of lose money. This is because the underlying complexity and uncertainty in financial markets makes it hard to make good decisions, and in turn that makes us afraid to invest. But it shouldn’t be this way. This this is not what financial markets were designed to be.Making financial markets predictable is a necessary shift towards a more inclusive, transparent, and rational financial system.Our goal is to change how and who invests in stocks. We leverage artificial intelligence, algorithmic design, technological advancements and financial knowledge to give individual investors the necessary tools to differentiate between noise and information, giving everyone equal access to the world's economic engine. Financial markets should be predictable.This is what we are doing at StockFink: giving everybody equal access to stock investing through AI. By doing this, we are committed to 3 of the 17 SDGs introduced by the UN. At StockFink, we are not just wanting to provide a service; we're advocating for a shift in who and how we engage in our societies. | $163.8K / Pre-Seed / Jan 01, 2022 | ||
| Niume is a collaborative blogging platform that enables bloggers to create distribute, and monetize their content.The platform enables bloggers to create and distribute content on their range of spheres, consisting of art, photography, fashion, culture, food, and travel. Furthermore, they are able to monetize their content through PayPal andtrack their revenue per post through its dashboard.Niume was launched in 2012 by Alex Hughes, Daniel Gennaoui, and Francesco Facca and is based in London. | $526K / May 19, 2016 | ||
| Niume is a collaborative blogging platform that enables bloggers to create distribute, and monetize their content.The platform enables bloggers to create and distribute content on their range of spheres, consisting of art, photography, fashion, culture, food, and travel. Furthermore, they are able to monetize their content through PayPal andtrack their revenue per post through its dashboard.Niume was launched in 2012 by Alex Hughes, Daniel Gennaoui, and Francesco Facca and is based in London. | $584.5K / Seed / May 19, 2016 | ||
| BoatBureau is a peer-to-peer boat rental and charter marketplace based in Spain. | $759.5K / Seed / Jan 25, 2016 | ||
| Niume is a collaborative blogging platform that enables bloggers to create distribute, and monetize their content.The platform enables bloggers to create and distribute content on their range of spheres, consisting of art, photography, fashion, culture, food, and travel. Furthermore, they are able to monetize their content through PayPal andtrack their revenue per post through its dashboard.Niume was launched in 2012 by Alex Hughes, Daniel Gennaoui, and Francesco Facca and is based in London. | $21.2K / Angel / Sep 30, 2015 | ||
| Quieru.com is an online e-commerce platform that offers beauty, health-related, and fitness products. It offers many products in categories such as aesthetics, makeup, manicure and pedicure, perfumes, fitness, pharmacy, and more. Quieru.com was launched in 2011 in Madrid, Spain. | $68.7K / Angel / Mar 16, 2015 | ||
| eSportics is a cloud software aimed to help tournament organisers and sport coaches in their daily work, by means of a SaaS software to organise, manage and promote sport tournaments, combined with social network. | $53.2K / Angel / Feb 01, 2015 | ||
| DADA Company is an editorial project, open to a world of innovation in the area of illustrated books and interactive content, where we cater for different artistic visions, and where we bring together new and different ways of looking at the world and each other.DADA Company is formed by a team of experts in the production of digital content:enthusiasts of the arts, communication, technology, and educational fields. A team comprised of grown-ups (with a big inner kid) who have a broad experience of working on products aimed for children. This is a team that focuses on developing digital interactive books and promoting this format for its innovation in new functionality and services, offering children a rich, dynamic and flexible multimedia experience.DADA Company speaks to kids and to every curious person eager to explore new creative ideas, who have a desire to dream, reflect, discover and have fun.DADA Company offers children quality entertainment designed to educate them but also have fun (“pure edutainment”). It provides parents the satisfaction of knowing and offering their children an enriching learning experience. | $108.4K / Seed / Jan 01, 2015 | ||
| reclamador.es offers legaltech and crowd complaining services to help customers claims to companies. Currently offering the service for claims to airlines, banks, assurances, etc or the public administration. Reclamador charges a success fee to the consumers for managing their claims and getting the compensation from the companies. Services arecurrently offered in Spain. | Pre-Seed / Oct 10, 2013 |
Co-Investors
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Similar industry
Similar country
Featured in Investor Lists
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does Making Ideas Business invest in?
Making Ideas Business invests primarily in E-Commerce, Social Media and SaaS startups, most often at Seed and Angel stage. Most of the 9 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in Spain. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
What round sizes does Making Ideas Business invest in?
Making Ideas Business typically joins rounds of $108k–$760k at Seed and $21k–$69k at Angel. These are whole funding-round sizes, not Making Ideas Business's own check, which is rarely disclosed: the 10th–90th percentile of the confirmed public funding rounds Making Ideas Business took part in.
How do I contact Making Ideas Business?
Public channels for Making Ideas Business include LinkedIn, X (Twitter) and the website linked on this profile. For a verified work email and phone number, create a free Shizune account — contact data is searched across 20+ sources and validated before delivery, so your outreach lands in the right inbox.
Who are the partners at Making Ideas Business?
The team at Making Ideas Business includes ANGEL SALAMANCA (Co-founder), Jose Luis Manso (Co-Founder) and Rafael Costero Fernández (Co-Founder). The Team section lists each member with their title, investment count and links.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Oct 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!