Leadout Capital
VC Fund
Palo Alto, United States
Leadout Capital is a high resolution early stage venture capital fund. We lead with a founder market fit thesis and look to back “non-obvious”, resilient founders working on solving problems in overlooked and underserved markets.
- Total investments:
- 33
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 30%
- Fund size:
- $27M
- Last fund:
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries Leadout Capital invests in
Stages Leadout Capital invests in
Countries Leadout Capital invests in
Contacts
| Name | Phone | Socials | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|||
|
|
|||
Investment Focus
Industry
- Software 7 (21%)
- Apps 4 (12%)
- SaaS 3 (9%)
- Marketplace 3 (9%)
- Information Services 3 (9%)
Stage
- Seed 11 (33%)
- Series A 5 (15%)
- Pre-Seed 3 (9%)
- Series B 1 (3%)
- Funding Round 1 (3%)
Country
- United States 18 (55%)
- United Kingdom 1 (3%)
Team
| Name | Title | Investments | Links | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Alison Rosenthal
Managing Partner
|
Managing Partner | Total investments: 10 | Find email | |
|
Steve Brownlie
General Partner
|
General Partner | Total investments: 6 | Find email |
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Expo lets you write apps that run on web, iOS, and Android with a single React codebase. Expo is trusted in production by tens of thousands of companies including Brex, Flexport, Valve, Blackline, Cameo, Codecademy, PrettyLittleThing, TriNet, ShapeShift, and Insider and is depended on by over 300,000 projects on GitHub. | $45M / Series B / Apr 16, 2026 | |
|
|
Meadow AI is developing the retail and restaurant industries' operational brains. Our multimodal AI platform transforms POS, audio, and camera data into insights and actions in real time. | $4.5M / Seed / Nov 17, 2025 | |
|
|
Equiply is dedicated to helping hospitals make smarter, data-informed decisions in capital planning and equipment management. We provide a streamlined platform tailored to healthcare facilities, enabling efficient, transparent processes that support high-quality patient care. By simplifying complex challenges in asset planning, Equiply helpshealthcare providers focus on what matters most—improving outcomes and operational efficiency. | $1.1M / Pre-Seed / Jun 30, 2025 | |
|
|
Creatify AI provides a platform for creating user-generated content UGC style video ads. Users can generate multiple video ads by simply pasting a product link, utilizing a library of AI avatars for a more engaging presentation. The service automates video production, allowing users to produce ads quickly and efficiently. Additionally, Creatifyoffers tools for performance marketers to analyze their advertising strategies and gain insights into their competition. This combination of video creation and analytical features supports sales teams in enhancing their marketing efforts and improving engagement with potential customers. | $15.5M / Series A / May 28, 2025 | |
|
|
BlockSpaces is a Bitcoin-native platform that provides financial and collateral risk management solutions. It automates processes related to risk management, settlement, and bilateral contracts, catering specifically to institutions, treasuries, and companies in the Bitcoin ecosystem. The platform addresses the needs of Bitcoin treasuries, lenders,and over-the-counter markets, facilitating efficient and scalable financial transactions. Additionally, BlockSpaces offers resources and insights through its blog, which covers updates and trends in Bitcoin-native financial technology. This supports users in navigating the evolving landscape of digital finance and enhances their understanding of relevant market developments. | $2M / May 28, 2025 | |
|
|
BlockSpaces is a Bitcoin-native platform that provides financial and collateral risk management solutions. It automates processes related to risk management, settlement, and bilateral contracts, catering specifically to institutions, treasuries, and companies in the Bitcoin ecosystem. The platform addresses the needs of Bitcoin treasuries, lenders,and over-the-counter markets, facilitating efficient and scalable financial transactions. Additionally, BlockSpaces offers resources and insights through its blog, which covers updates and trends in Bitcoin-native financial technology. This supports users in navigating the evolving landscape of digital finance and enhances their understanding of relevant market developments. | $2M / May 28, 2025 | |
|
|
Latii is a producer and supplier of building materials. They provide products that include windows and doors, structural steel, metal, casting, and fastening. They offer services for the construction industry. | $8.7M / Seed / Oct 29, 2024 | |
|
|
Momentum develops AI-powered software that helps sales teams capture customer interactions and automate updates across business systems. Its platform summarizes meetings, manages workflows, and synchronizes information with CRM and collaboration tools to reduce manual work. | $13M / Series A / Jul 23, 2024 | |
|
|
Laws of Motion is an AI sizing technology on a mission to reduce apparel returns to 1%. Combining state-of-the-art AI with concierge service, Laws of Motion provides product-specific size recommendations sitewide, invites customers to choose how they engage, and utilizes in-cart prompts that prevent size sampling. | $6.2M / Seed / May 15, 2024 | |
|
|
First Bite is a go-to-market software platform for food manufacturers. | $2M / Seed / Feb 08, 2024 | |
| See all 33 investments → | |||
Co-Investors
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does Leadout Capital invest in?
Leadout Capital invests primarily in Software, Apps and SaaS startups, most often at Seed and Series A stage. Most of the 33 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in United States. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
How do I contact Leadout Capital?
Public channels for Leadout Capital include LinkedIn, X (Twitter) and the website linked on this profile. For a verified work email and phone number, create a free Shizune account — contact data is searched across 20+ sources and validated before delivery, so your outreach lands in the right inbox.
Who are the partners at Leadout Capital?
The team at Leadout Capital includes Alison Rosenthal (Managing Partner) and Steve Brownlie (General Partner). The Team section lists each member with their title, investment count and links.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Aug 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!