Jeffrey Ubben
Angel Investor
San Francisco, United States
Jeffrey Ubben is a seed investor in San Francisco focused on Agriculture and AgTech. Jeffrey Ubben is the Co-Founder and Chairman of ValueAct Capital.
- Total investments:
- 7
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 29%
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries Jeffrey Ubben invests in
Stages Jeffrey Ubben invests in
Countries Jeffrey Ubben invests in
Round sizes
Contacts
| Type | Contact | Validation |
|---|---|---|
| Work email | ||
| Personal email | ||
| Work phone | ||
| Personal phone | ||
| Socials |
Round size
- Seed
- $403k–$3.3M
Investment Focus
Industry
- Agriculture 3 (43%)
- AgTech 2 (29%)
- Farming 2 (29%)
- B2B 1 (14%)
- Music 1 (14%)
Stage
- Seed 2 (29%)
- Venture - Series Unknown 2 (29%)
- Series A 1 (14%)
- Series B 1 (14%)
- Series C 1 (14%)
Country
- United States 4 (57%)
- Nigeria 1 (14%)
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Growers Edge offers financial products and data-driven tools designed for agricultural retailers and manufacturers. The company focuses on providing solutions that enhance risk management and facilitate the adoption of new technologies in farming practices. By leveraging data science, Growers Edge helps its clients optimize their operations andimprove service delivery to growers. The platform aims to create a comprehensive fintech environment tailored specifically for the agricultural sector, addressing the unique challenges faced by its users. Through these offerings, Growers Edge supports the growth and efficiency of agricultural businesses. | $29.2M / Venture - Series Unknown / Apr 29, 2025 | |
|
|
Releaf is a supply chain technology firm that sources ingredients for African food factories. It aims to create climate-adaptive supply chains as Africa's population grows by 3 billion people. Releaf also provides extension services to smallholders, acts as a buyer of their products, and converts the raw material into factory-grade inputs forvegetable oil factories. Releaf uses digital technologies such as USSD and open banking, in addition to hardware, to work seamlessly with its network of over 2,000 smallholder farmers, who have supplied over 15 million kilograms of quality palm kernel nuts to food factories. | $3.3M / Seed / Jan 09, 2023 | |
|
|
Vault Comics actively develops its library across a wide range of media, including film, television, audio productions, and video games. | Venture - Series Unknown / Mar 17, 2022 | |
|
|
AppHarvest is an ag-tech company that specializes in the fields of agriculture, farming, and technology. The company is currently combining conventional agriculture techniques with today’s technology to grow non-GMO, chemical-free produce. AppHarvest was founded in 2017 and headquartered in Morehead, Kentucky. | $28M / Series C / Aug 07, 2020 | |
|
|
AppHarvest is an ag-tech company that specializes in the fields of agriculture, farming, and technology. The company is currently combining conventional agriculture techniques with today’s technology to grow non-GMO, chemical-free produce. AppHarvest was founded in 2017 and headquartered in Morehead, Kentucky. | $11M / Series B / Jan 30, 2020 | |
|
|
AppHarvest is an ag-tech company that specializes in the fields of agriculture, farming, and technology. The company is currently combining conventional agriculture techniques with today’s technology to grow non-GMO, chemical-free produce. AppHarvest was founded in 2017 and headquartered in Morehead, Kentucky. | $97M / Series A / May 21, 2019 | |
|
|
Brands spend billions trying to make people like them. But, annoying people won't win any popularity contests and plastering logos all over everything people love (e.g., entertainment, sports, charity events) is expensive and delivers zero engagement or metrics. Folks will tell you that they don't care (or even notice) who'ssponsoring the show. Dympol gives people reasons to care, and advertisers, a better option.Dympol's transactional advertising platform introduces the accountability of performance advertising to branded entertainment and cause marketing. We deliver measurable engagement by linking advertisers directly to sports and entertainment fans. How do we achieve double-digit conversion rates? We don't interrupt; we empower. Brands get noticed in a positive way that earns genuine appreciation.We convert passionate fans into loyal customers with exclusive and relevant deals and other benefits. For instance, our Charitable Checkout app connects brands to our network of influential people and organizations, and their followers. When fans give to celebrity-endorsed causes, they get brand-sponsored discounts and are publicly thanked by their heroes on social networks. The app can live in e-commerce checkouts, on social networks, or as a mobile app that enables event-based activation (with instant rewards like VIP access). Founder, Jay Ziskrout, is a former Punk Rock star, commercial pilot, gentleman farmer, international media exec. and tech entrepreneur (Arista/BMG, Epitaph Europe, Grita!/Latinovision, and The CMJ Network) working to make good things happen at checkout. The company's advisors and team members include senior executives from Disney, EMI, eMusic, GarageBand, GMR Marketing(Omnicom), iLike, IODA, IUMA, Live365, Microsoft, Saatchi & Saatchi, Thomson Reuters, Warner Bros., Virgin. | $402.5K / Seed / Apr 29, 2008 |
Co-Investors
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Similar industry
Similar country
Featured in Investor Lists
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does Jeffrey Ubben invest in?
Jeffrey Ubben invests primarily in Agriculture, AgTech and Farming startups, most often at Seed and Venture - Series Unknown stage. Most of the 7 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in United States. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
What is Jeffrey Ubben's check size?
Jeffrey Ubben typically joins rounds of $403k–$3.3M at Seed. These ranges are 10th–90th percentile round sizes calculated from confirmed public funding rounds, so they are a realistic guide to the rounds Jeffrey Ubben participates in.
How do I contact Jeffrey Ubben?
Public channels for Jeffrey Ubben include LinkedIn. For a verified work email and phone number, create a free Shizune account — contact data is searched across 20+ sources and validated before delivery, so your outreach lands in the right inbox.
When did Jeffrey Ubben last invest?
The most recent investment recorded for Jeffrey Ubben closed in Apr 2025. Shizune tracks 7 investments in total for this profile, including round sizes, stages and portfolio companies, all sourced from confirmed public funding rounds and refreshed monthly.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Aug 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!