Feng Hu
Angel Investor
Wellington, New Zealand
Feng Hu is a seed investor in Wellington focused on Communities and Mobile Apps. Feng Hu
- Total investments:
- 5
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 0%
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries Feng Hu invests in
Stages Feng Hu invests in
Countries Feng Hu invests in
Round sizes
Contacts
| Type | Contact | Validation |
|---|---|---|
| Work email | ||
| Personal email | ||
| Work phone | ||
| Personal phone | ||
| Socials |
Round size
- Seed
- $1.3M–$1.4M
Investment Focus
Industry
- Communities 2 (40%)
- Mobile Apps 2 (40%)
- CRM 1 (20%)
- Apps 1 (20%)
- SaaS 1 (20%)
Stage
- Seed 3 (60%)
- Pre-Seed 1 (20%)
- Convertible Note 1 (20%)
Country
- United States 3 (60%)
- India 1 (20%)
- Singapore 1 (20%)
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gen Z Dating App, DIVE, aims at elevating the dating experience to a level of less awkwardness, less cheesy pickup lines and more ease and fun. | $250K / Pre-Seed / Jul 05, 2021 | ||
| Credy is a full stack lending company for India. Credy offers a mobile credit line with customization for specific end use - such as medical emergency, school fee payments, and debt consolidation. | $1.4M / Seed / Feb 28, 2018 | ||
| Audetemi makes it easy for enterprises to enable their business on mobile, and create a superior, and engaging customer experience. Audetemi One platform allows businesses to effectively engage their customers by seamlessly integrating traditional customer engagement platforms onto their smartphones. | $515K / Convertible Note / Mar 30, 2016 | ||
| X-ZELL’s vision is to save lives by identifying clinically significant cancers early, when there is still time to act and take charge of our health.X-ZELL first made headlines in 2017 when it found a way to routinely locate tumour-associated Circulating Endothelial Cells (tCEC) in a small, 10mL blood sample. Known to be powerful biomarkers forthe early detection of aggressive cancers, tCEC were long considered ‘undetectable’ in clinical routine. X-ZELL overcame the impasse by developing a platform technology that is capable of detecting a single tCEC among five billion healthy blood cells and analysing it using Artificial Intelligence – making for an affordable, non-invasive solution with maximum scalability. Less than a year after that breakthrough, X-ZELL was able to present the world’s first tCEC-based blood test for the early detection of clinically significant prostate cancer – X-ZELL™ Prostate. But one cancer is not enough. X-ZELL’s ambition is to make accurate, affordable tCEC screening available to everyone, everywhere – which is why additional tests for common cancers such as breast, ovarian, colon and lung have already gone into pre-development, with more to come. They all feed into the creation of an AI-driven general screening test that will be able to scrutinise our blood for atypical cells and analyse them on-screen – allowing physicians to manage our health proactively instead of just responding to a disease. | $1.3M / Seed / Mar 22, 2016 | ||
| Why Sercle?Help people in the community no matter various ethnic, to solve all kind of needs in their lives, deliver the most suitable service providers in the fastest way to everyone.Individual service provider of small business owner no longer to pay high cost of management and booking software, we are one App to solve all the reservation andcustomer management issues, as well as cumbersome setup and learning process.Visualization of geographic search, so that customers can find the nearest and fastest service providers to find the customer who are searching services.Customers and service providers no longer need cumbersome telephone communication, and disputes caused by this. Online chat and video will solve more than 90% of the details of the service, the best evidence is to avoid disputes.SerCle + SerCle of the revolution, so the chain is no longer a tedious, time-consuming, money consuming work. Also, let the one-stop service into a “one button” work. | Seed / Sep 10, 2015 |
Co-Investors
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Similar industry
Similar country
Featured in Investor Lists
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does Feng Hu invest in?
Feng Hu invests primarily in Communities, Mobile Apps and CRM startups, most often at Seed and Pre-Seed stage. Most of the 5 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in United States. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
What is Feng Hu's check size?
Feng Hu typically joins rounds of $1.3M–$1.4M at Seed. These ranges are 10th–90th percentile round sizes calculated from confirmed public funding rounds, so they are a realistic guide to the rounds Feng Hu participates in.
How do I contact Feng Hu?
Public channels for Feng Hu include LinkedIn. For a verified work email and phone number, create a free Shizune account — contact data is searched across 20+ sources and validated before delivery, so your outreach lands in the right inbox.
When did Feng Hu last invest?
The most recent investment recorded for Feng Hu closed in Jul 2021. Shizune tracks 5 investments in total for this profile, including round sizes, stages and portfolio companies, all sourced from confirmed public funding rounds and refreshed monthly.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Aug 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!