European Union
VC Fund
London, United Kingdom
European Union is a VC fund in London focused on Software and Information Technology. European.eu is the official website of the European Union. It is a good starting point if you are looking for information and services provided by the EU but you don't know your way around their sites. The European Union is a unique economic and political union between 28 EU countries that together cover much of the continent.
- Total investments:
- 228
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 64%
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries European Union invests in
Stages European Union invests in
Countries European Union invests in
Round sizes
Contacts
| Name | Phone | Socials | |
|---|---|---|---|
| See all 13 contacts → | |||
Round size
- Seed
- $21k–$5.4M
- Grant
- $60k–$28M
- Pre-Seed
- $40k–$2.2M
Investment Focus
Industry
- Software 30 (13%)
- Information Technology 25 (11%)
- Health Care 23 (10%)
- Manufacturing 21 (9%)
- Artificial Intelligence 21 (9%)
Stage
- Grant 159 (70%)
- Seed 23 (10%)
- Pre-Seed 9 (4%)
- Debt Financing 8 (4%)
- Post-IPO Debt 5 (2%)
Country
- Germany 23 (10%)
- United Kingdom 16 (7%)
- United States 13 (6%)
- Sweden 12 (5%)
- France 9 (4%)
Team
| Name | Title | Investments | Links | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Giovanni Buttarelli
European Data Protection Supervisor
|
European Data Protection Supervisor | Total investments: 0 | Find email | |
|
Neil Heerden
Ambassador
|
Ambassador | Total investments: 0 | Find email | |
|
Pascal Legai
Director
|
Director | Total investments: 0 | Find email | |
|
Roberto Viola
Director-General for Network, Content and Technology
|
Director-General for Network, Content and Technology | Total investments: 0 | Find email | |
|
Adrian Docea
City Branding Expert
|
City Branding Expert | Total investments: 0 | Find email | |
| See all 13 team members → | ||||
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Resolutiion provides AI-powered software for managing commercial conflict, delivery risk, and business relationship performance. The platform supports organizations with dispute detection, workflow automation, contract monitoring, issue resolution, and operational risk management across customers, suppliers, workforce teams, and commercialpartnerships. Its system uses AI-driven analysis to identify relationship friction, monitor delivery performance, and support structured resolution processes. Resolutiion also provides commercial intelligence tools, reporting, and collaboration features for enterprise delivery and governance management. | $10.4M / Seed / Sep 14, 2026 | |
|
|
Greenwave Circularity is a specialized plastics manufacturing and clean technology company delivering sustainable packaging infrastructure, the enterprise utilizes state-of-the-art recycling automation to transform post-consumer scrap PET bottles into food-grade resins and packaging preforms. | $31.5M / Debt Financing / Sep 10, 2026 | |
|
|
Elia Transmission Belgium operates the electricity transmission network in Belgium. We manage the Belgian high-voltage transmission grid (30 kV to 400 kV), which comprises over 8,903 km of overhead lines and underground cables. We preserve a service reliability level of 99.99 % and ensure that production and consumption are balanced around theclock. In so doing, we provide society with a robust power grid, which is important for socioeconomic prosperity. | $115.7M / Grant / Aug 20, 2026 | |
|
|
Econergy to create, own, and manage utility-scale renewable energy projects, guided by in-depth knowledge of the industry, regulations, and technology at each crucial stage, from creation to supply | $304.8M / Post-IPO Debt / Aug 14, 2026 | |
|
|
DP World is a leading enabler of global trade and an integral part of the supply chain. Container handling is the company’s core business and generates more than three quarters of its revenue. In 2015, DP World handled 61.7 million TEU (twenty-foot equivalent units) across our portfolio. With its committed pipeline of developments and expansions,the current gross capacity of 79.6 million TEU is expected to rise to more than 100 million TEU by 2020, in line with market demand.The company operates multiple yet related businesses from marine and inland terminals, maritime services, logistics and ancillary services to technology-driven trade solutions. | $22.5M / Grant / Jul 21, 2026 | |
|
|
Refined Laser Systems is a dynamic biophotonics company.It specialises in creating innovative laser systems for SRS-microscopy and quantum technology. | $3M / Grant / Jul 07, 2026 | |
|
|
Alawyer is the proactive legal AI for non-lawyers. It help small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) as well as private individuals to better master legal questions and risks in everyday life—independently and without prior legal knowledge. | $1.7M / Seed / Jun 30, 2026 | |
|
|
National Bank of Egypt is a commercial bank that provides financial products and services. National Bank of Egypt provides high-quality, cutting-edge banking services and products to its valued customers in order to retain their trust and maintain its leadership in the local banking market. | $17M / Grant / Jun 24, 2026 | |
|
|
Collaboration between Duke University and National University of Singapore. Duke-NUS follows the American model of post-baccalaureate medical education in which students begin their medical studies after earning a bachelor's degree. Offers MD, MD/PhD and PhD programs.Duke-NUS aim to develop students to become medical doctors andmedical researchers. Creativity, critical thinking and teamwork are important values that are imparted to our students - that will help them to change and improve the practice of medicine. | $2.3M / Grant / Jun 09, 2026 | |
|
|
Water PNG designs, constructs, and operates water treatment plants and provides water supply and sewerage services. | $13.4M / Grant / Jun 02, 2026 | |
| See all 228 investments → | |||
Co-Investors
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Similar industry
Similar stage
Featured in Investor Lists
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does European Union invest in?
European Union invests primarily in Software, Information Technology and Health Care startups, most often at Grant and Seed stage. Most of the 228 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in Germany. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
What is European Union's check size?
European Union typically joins rounds of $21k–$5.4M at Seed, $60k–$28M at Grant and $40k–$2.2M at Pre-Seed. These ranges are 10th–90th percentile round sizes calculated from confirmed public funding rounds, so they are a realistic guide to the rounds European Union participates in.
How do I contact European Union?
Public channels for European Union include LinkedIn, X (Twitter) and the website linked on this profile. For a verified work email and phone number, create a free Shizune account — contact data is searched across 20+ sources and validated before delivery, so your outreach lands in the right inbox.
Who are the partners at European Union?
The team at European Union includes Giovanni Buttarelli (European Data Protection Supervisor), Neil Heerden (Ambassador) and Pascal Legai (Director), among 13 team members tracked by Shizune. The Team section lists each member with their title, investment count and links.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Sep 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!