Emerald Private Equity Fund
VC Fund
Emerald Private Equity Fund is a venture capital firm.
- Total investments:
- 1
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 0%
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries Emerald Private Equity Fund invests in
Stages Emerald Private Equity Fund invests in
Countries Emerald Private Equity Fund invests in
Investment Focus
Industry
- Biopharma 1 (100%)
- Biotechnology 1 (100%)
- Pharmaceutical 1 (100%)
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
PLx Pharma is a pharmaceutical company that develops and commercializes non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) for prescription and over-the-counter markets in the United States. The company offers PL2200 Aspirin, a molecular complex of aspirin and phosphatidylcholine; and PL1100/1200 Ibuprofen, which are oral drug products containinga molecular complex of ibuprofen and phosphatidylcholine. | $8.3M / May 23, 2013 |
Co-Investors
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does Emerald Private Equity Fund invest in?
Emerald Private Equity Fund invests primarily in Biopharma, Biotechnology and Pharmaceutical startups, most often at Funding Round stage. Most of the 1 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in United States. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
When did Emerald Private Equity Fund last invest?
The most recent investment recorded for Emerald Private Equity Fund closed in May 2013. Shizune tracks 1 investments in total for this profile, including round sizes, stages and portfolio companies, all sourced from confirmed public funding rounds and refreshed monthly.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Sep 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!