Alexander Artope
CEO & Founder @ Smava
Berlin, Germany
Alexander Artope is a seed investor at Smava in Berlin focused on Sales and Leasing. Alexander Artopé is Co-Founder and CEO of smava, Germany’s leading loan portal. Alexander has more than 18 years of entrepreneurial and Internet experience. Before he founded smava in 2006, Alexander co-founded the enterprise software company datango and served as CEO. The company was sold to SAP. Previously, Alexander was co-author and managingeditor for the book “The internet economy” with the European Communication Council. Alexander studied business administration and communication science at LMU Munich and FU Berlin.
- Total investments:
- 4
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 25%
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries Alexander Artope invests in
Stages Alexander Artope invests in
Countries Alexander Artope invests in
Round sizes
Contacts
| Type | Contact | Validation |
|---|---|---|
| Work email | ||
| Personal email | ||
| Work phone | ||
| Personal phone | ||
| Socials |
Round size
- Seed
- $1.7M–$24M
Investment Focus
Industry
- Sales 1 (25%)
- Leasing 1 (25%)
- Automotive 1 (25%)
- Real Estate 1 (25%)
- Food Delivery 1 (25%)
Stage
- Seed 2 (50%)
- Pre-Seed 1 (25%)
- Series A 1 (25%)
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
TastyUrban is in the process of developing a new generation of restaurant usage and strategy. | $1.7M / Seed / May 04, 2023 | |
|
|
MYNE Homes is a digital co-ownership platform for vacation properties. MYNE Homes was founded in 2021 and was headquartered in Berlin, Germany. | $23.9M / Seed / Jul 07, 2022 | |
|
|
We are a pioneering community builder start-up focused on creation of virtual influencers, headquartered in Germany. | $1.4M / Pre-Seed / Apr 27, 2022 | |
|
|
Vehiculum is an online platform that enables an independent and transparent price overview of leasing offers and online transactions. They aim to digitize the business leasing, offer a transparent price comparison, and a simple contract management. It was founded by Lukas Steinhilber in July 2015 along with his longtime friend Melchior Bauer andGuy Moller. It is headquartered in Berlin, Germany. | $8M / Series A / Jan 23, 2019 |
Co-Investors
About Smava
smava, one of the credit comparison portals in Germany, continued the strong growth path of previous years in 2019: The brokered loan volume grew by 35% from around EUR 2 billion in 2018 to around EUR 2.7 billion. Likewise, smava grew again significantly in the first quarter of 2020: smava was able to increase the loan volume brokered by 45%compared to the same quarter of the previous year to approx. EUR 900 million. In total, smava has already brokered more than 8 billion euros in loans.
Smava Contacts
| Name | Phone | Socials | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Alexander Artope
CEO & Founder
|
|||
|
David Vangeison
Chief Marketing Officer
|
|||
|
Dominik Keller
Principal Architect
|
|||
|
Eckart Vierkant
Founder & Co-CEO
|
|||
|
Hannes Schrödter
Chief Product Officer
|
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Similar industry
Similar country
Featured in Investor Lists
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does Alexander Artope invest in?
Alexander Artope invests primarily in Sales, Leasing and Automotive startups, most often at Seed and Pre-Seed stage. Most of the 4 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in Germany. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
What is Alexander Artope's check size?
Alexander Artope typically joins rounds of $1.7M–$24M at Seed. These ranges are 10th–90th percentile round sizes calculated from confirmed public funding rounds, so they are a realistic guide to the rounds Alexander Artope participates in.
How do I contact Alexander Artope?
Public channels for Alexander Artope include LinkedIn. For a verified work email and phone number, create a free Shizune account — contact data is searched across 20+ sources and validated before delivery, so your outreach lands in the right inbox.
When did Alexander Artope last invest?
The most recent investment recorded for Alexander Artope closed in May 2023. Shizune tracks 4 investments in total for this profile, including round sizes, stages and portfolio companies, all sourced from confirmed public funding rounds and refreshed monthly.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Sep 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!