Alejandro Diez Barroso
Managing Partner @ DILA Capital
Naucalpan De Juárez, Mexico
Alejandro Diez Barroso is a manging partner at DILA Capital.
- Total investments:
- 3
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 67%
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries Alejandro Diez Barroso invests in
Stages Alejandro Diez Barroso invests in
Countries Alejandro Diez Barroso invests in
Contacts
| Type | Contact | Validation |
|---|---|---|
| Work email | ||
| Personal email | ||
| Work phone | ||
| Personal phone | ||
| Socials |
Investment Focus
Industry
- E-Commerce 2 (67%)
- Fuel 1 (33%)
- SaaS 1 (33%)
- Beauty 1 (33%)
- Events 1 (33%)
Stage
- Series B 1 (33%)
- Funding Round 1 (33%)
- Venture - Series Unknown 1 (33%)
Country
- Canada 1 (33%)
- Mexico 1 (33%)
- Colombia 1 (33%)
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Elenas is Latin America's top social commerce platform. Our platform has empowered tens of thousands of women across Colombia to launch online businesses and earn extra income by selling products on WhatsApp, Facebook and other social media sites. Currently, 11 million women across Latin America sell consumer good products through direct salescatalogs and door-to-door sales. Elenas provides a digital solution for them to start an online store, manage clients, and grow their business from home, without having to worry about product sourcing, delivery, or payment collection. | $20M / Series B / Oct 11, 2022 | |
|
|
Boletia helps event organizers to unleash the potential of online sales without needing technical or online marketing expertise. It does this with an easy-to-use platform and a straightforward process focused on early promotion efforts, beautiful event pages, and human-friendly analytics. | $1.1M / Venture - Series Unknown / Jun 01, 2016 | |
|
|
Fillip is a digital fuel and expense management solution that gives businesses full control over vehicle-related spending. Fillip's modern payment platform allows businesses to fuel up anywhere, monitor purchases in real-time, and streamline bookkeeping - making operations more efficient and cost effective. |
Co-Investors
About DILA Capital
DILA Capital is a Mexico City-based VC Firm that fosters the growth of Mexican entrepreneurs and Start-Up Companies. By offering equity investments, debt financing and guidance, DILA strives to add value to our invested companies and entrepreneurs. In addition to our vast entrepreneur network, knowledge of the Mexican market and experience of ourpartners.
DILA Capital Contacts
| Name | Phone | Socials | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Alejandro Diez Barroso
Managing Partner
|
|||
|
Eduardo Aguirre
CFO
|
|||
|
Eduardo Clave
Founding Partner
|
|||
|
Daniel Bronsoiler
Investment Analyst
|
|||
|
John Farrell
Venture Partner
|
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Similar stage
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does Alejandro Diez Barroso invest in?
Alejandro Diez Barroso invests primarily in E-Commerce, Fuel and SaaS startups, most often at Series B and Funding Round stage. Most of the 3 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in Canada. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
How do I contact Alejandro Diez Barroso?
Public channels for Alejandro Diez Barroso include LinkedIn. For a verified work email and phone number, create a free Shizune account — contact data is searched across 20+ sources and validated before delivery, so your outreach lands in the right inbox.
When did Alejandro Diez Barroso last invest?
The most recent investment recorded for Alejandro Diez Barroso closed in Oct 2022. Shizune tracks 3 investments in total for this profile, including round sizes, stages and portfolio companies, all sourced from confirmed public funding rounds and refreshed monthly.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Sep 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!