Majid Al Futtaim Holdings LLC.
VC Fund
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Majid Al Futtaim Holdings LLC. is a VC fund in Dubai focused on E-Commerce and Information Technology. Majid Al Futtaim is an Emirati holding company based in Dubai.
- Total investments:
- 5
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 20%
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries Majid Al Futtaim Holdings LLC. invests in
Stages Majid Al Futtaim Holdings LLC. invests in
Countries Majid Al Futtaim Holdings LLC. invests in
Round sizes
Contacts
| Name | Phone | Socials | |
|---|---|---|---|
Round size
- Seed
- $11M–$11M
- Series B
- $30M–$41M
Investment Focus
Industry
- E-Commerce 2 (40%)
- Information Technology 2 (40%)
- Internet 1 (20%)
- Shopping 1 (20%)
- Logistics 1 (20%)
Stage
- Series B 3 (60%)
- Seed 1 (20%)
Country
- United Arab Emirates 2 (40%)
- Iraq 1 (20%)
- United States 1 (20%)
Team
| Name | Title | Investments | Links | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Andrey Artemenko
General Manager E-Commerce
|
General Manager E-Commerce | Total investments: 0 | Find email | |
|
Habib Chidiac
Senior Marketing Manager
|
Senior Marketing Manager | Total investments: 0 | Find email | |
|
Iyad Malas
CEO
|
CEO | Total investments: 0 | Find email | |
|
Majid Al Futtaim
Founder&Owner
|
Founder&Owner | Total investments: 0 | Find email | |
|
Setu Sharma
Head of Performance Marketing
|
Head of Performance Marketing | Total investments: 0 | Find email |
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Baly is the cheapest and fastest taxi application in Baghdad. | $10.5M / Seed / Jan 28, 2022 | |
|
|
Baly is the cheapest and fastest taxi application in Baghdad. | $10.5M / Seed / Jan 28, 2022 | |
|
|
Wadi.com is an online marketplace that aims to be the online shopping portal with the broadest range of products available, for the people of Saudi Arabia (KSA). At Wadi, we connect consumers with the best vendors across GCC so that they can get the greatest deals. We believe online shopping can be just as personal and engaging as entering a retailstore. We promise to provide hassle-free online shopping experience all the way from product selection to timely delivery. 2016 | $30M / Series B / Oct 24, 2018 | |
|
|
Dreamscape Immersive is a company that uses VR technologies to create an entirely new form of mainstream location-based entertainment. The company was incorporated in 2016 and is based in Santa Monica, California. | $30M / Series B / Sep 26, 2017 | |
|
|
Fetchr helps local merchants and global brands build, launch and grow profitable eCommerce businesses with an easy to use proprietary shipping and logistics solution. With our app and a simple tap, we can locate your exact location allowing us to deliver packages to your phone faster and more efficiently. Fetchr solves the problem of no physicaladdresses in emerging markets. | $41M / Series B / May 16, 2017 |
Co-Investors
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Similar industry
Similar stage
Featured in Investor Lists
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does Majid Al Futtaim Holdings LLC. invest in?
Majid Al Futtaim Holdings LLC. invests primarily in E-Commerce, Information Technology and Internet startups, most often at Series B and Seed stage. Most of the 5 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in United Arab Emirates. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
What is Majid Al Futtaim Holdings LLC.'s check size?
Majid Al Futtaim Holdings LLC. typically joins rounds of $11M–$11M at Seed and $30M–$41M at Series B. These ranges are 10th–90th percentile round sizes calculated from confirmed public funding rounds, so they are a realistic guide to the rounds Majid Al Futtaim Holdings LLC. participates in.
How do I contact Majid Al Futtaim Holdings LLC.?
Public channels for Majid Al Futtaim Holdings LLC. include LinkedIn, X (Twitter) and the website linked on this profile. For a verified work email and phone number, create a free Shizune account — contact data is searched across 20+ sources and validated before delivery, so your outreach lands in the right inbox.
Who are the partners at Majid Al Futtaim Holdings LLC.?
The team at Majid Al Futtaim Holdings LLC. includes Andrey Artemenko (General Manager E-Commerce), Habib Chidiac (Senior Marketing Manager) and Iyad Malas (CEO). The Team section lists each member with their title, investment count and links.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Sep 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!