Japan Finance Corporation
VC Fund
Tokyo, Japan
Japan Finance Corporation is a VC fund in Tokyo focused on Software and Information Technology. Japan Finance provides a diversified portfolio of financial services to the small and medium enterprise sector.
- Total investments:
- 380
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 32%
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries Japan Finance Corporation invests in
Stages Japan Finance Corporation invests in
Countries Japan Finance Corporation invests in
Round sizes
Round size
- Seed
- $282k–$1.6M
- Debt Financing
- $212k–$13M
- Venture - Series Unknown
- $635k–$11M
Investment Focus
Industry
- Software 57 (15%)
- Information Technology 46 (12%)
- Artificial Intelligence 43 (11%)
- Health Care 30 (8%)
- Manufacturing 27 (7%)
Stage
- Debt Financing 205 (54%)
- Seed 49 (13%)
- Venture - Series Unknown 45 (12%)
- Series B 15 (4%)
- Series A 14 (4%)
Country
- Japan 333 (88%)
- Kenya 1 (0%)
- Hong Kong 1 (0%)
- United States 1 (0%)
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Medteria is a medtech startup developing pathology AI. It is the provider of the “Medteria” communication cloud platform for healthcare professionals and medical students. | $260.6K / Debt Financing / Sep 10, 2026 | |
|
|
Xperisus provides solutions to government agencies and local governments, such as support for the development of value-added experiences. | $2.6M / Debt Financing / Sep 10, 2026 | |
|
|
SoVa operates an accounting firm that combines technology and experts. | $2.7M / Debt Financing / Sep 07, 2026 | |
|
|
Power Laser is a startup company that offers a range of power laser technologies and applications. The company develops high-power laser systems, related components, and software for advanced industrial and scientific applications. Its mission, “Power lasers open the future,” reflects its focus on next-generation photonics and precision laserinnovation for manufacturing and research sectors. | $7.5M / Series A / Sep 02, 2026 | |
|
|
Wunderbar provides intellectual property along with branding and marketing services. | Debt Financing / Sep 01, 2026 | |
|
|
Sincecore is a regtech and corporate governance company. It develops and operates a dialogue governance platform designed to standardize and support corporate compliance operations. | Debt Financing / Aug 26, 2026 | |
|
|
HERP is a recruitment management platform. | $11.9M / Series C / Aug 25, 2026 | |
|
|
HERP is a recruitment management platform. | Debt Financing / Aug 25, 2026 | |
|
|
Icaria's mission is to create a new society in which people will not lose their lives by using urine tests to provide "early, painless and accurate early diagnosis of cancer."It is known that detecting cancer early increases the survival rate 5 to 10 times and greatly improves the prognosis. However, it is not unusual for manycancers to have no subjective symptoms, and when they become aware they have progressed to a stage where treatment is impossible. The most effective way to detect cancer at an early stage that can be treated is to have regular and high-precision cancer diagnosis, but existing cancer diagnosis is painful and However, many of them are not accurate enough and are not suitable for regular diagnosis and early stage diagnosis. | $3.1M / Debt Financing / Aug 18, 2026 | |
|
|
Minato Investment Co., Ltd. is a Japan based investment firm that focuses on democratizing early stage venture capital access for individual retail investors. Operating within Fukuoka's asset management special zone, the company designs micro VC platforms to connect individual portfolios with unlisted startup opportunities | Debt Financing / Aug 18, 2026 | |
| See all 380 investments → | |||
Co-Investors
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Similar stage
Similar country
Featured in Investor Lists
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does Japan Finance Corporation invest in?
Japan Finance Corporation invests primarily in Software, Information Technology and Artificial Intelligence startups, most often at Debt Financing and Seed stage. Most of the 380 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in Japan. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
What is Japan Finance Corporation's check size?
Japan Finance Corporation typically joins rounds of $282k–$1.6M at Seed, $212k–$13M at Debt Financing and $635k–$11M at Venture - Series Unknown. These ranges are 10th–90th percentile round sizes calculated from confirmed public funding rounds, so they are a realistic guide to the rounds Japan Finance Corporation participates in.
When did Japan Finance Corporation last invest?
The most recent investment recorded for Japan Finance Corporation closed in Sep 2026. Shizune tracks 380 investments in total for this profile, including round sizes, stages and portfolio companies, all sourced from confirmed public funding rounds and refreshed monthly.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Sep 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!