Fairfax Digital Ventures
VC Fund
Pyrmont, Australia
Fairfax Digital Ventures is a VC fund in Pyrmont focused on Content and Women's. Fairfax Digital Ventures was established as the digital investment arm of Fairfax Media after the acquisition of netus Pty Ltd (founded 2005, acquired Fairfax Media Limited 2012 (ASX:FXJ)).Managing a portfolio of businesses, Fairfax Digital Ventures invests in early and growth stage internet-based companies, often via partnerships in Australiawith US or European businesses.Historically, netus partnered with emerging international businesses in the Australian market via Joint Ventures or licence agreements. Partners included Gawker Media, Sugar Inc, Wayfair, Reach Local and Efficient Frontier, as well as investing in early stage Australian digital businesses.The current Digital Ventures portfolio includes businesses in digital publishing, online businesses in dating, weather services, education, e-health, video, SVOD, jobs search and tenders
- Total investments:
- 1
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 0%
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries Fairfax Digital Ventures invests in
Stages Fairfax Digital Ventures invests in
Countries Fairfax Digital Ventures invests in
Contacts
| Name | Phone | Socials | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|||
|
Justin Smart
|
|||
|
|
|||
Investment Focus
Industry
- Content 1 (100%)
- Women's 1 (100%)
- Internet 1 (100%)
Team
| Name | Title | Investments | Links | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Guy Reypert
Group Digital Director
|
Group Digital Director | Total investments: 0 | Find email | |
|
Justin Smart
Group Finance Director
|
Group Finance Director | Total investments: 0 | Find email | |
|
Ruth Marshall
Business Development Director
|
Business Development Director | Total investments: 0 | Find email |
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kin is a lifestyle entertainment company that develops, creates and distributes lifestyle entertainment in all forms and across all platforms for women in the “Builder” stage of their lives. | $13.5M / Series D / Jun 30, 2016 |
Co-Investors
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does Fairfax Digital Ventures invest in?
Fairfax Digital Ventures invests primarily in Content, Women's and Internet startups, most often at Series D stage. Most of the 1 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in United States. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
How do I contact Fairfax Digital Ventures?
Public channels for Fairfax Digital Ventures include the website linked on this profile. For a verified work email and phone number, create a free Shizune account — contact data is searched across 20+ sources and validated before delivery, so your outreach lands in the right inbox.
Who are the partners at Fairfax Digital Ventures?
The team at Fairfax Digital Ventures includes Guy Reypert (Group Digital Director), Justin Smart (Group Finance Director) and Ruth Marshall (Business Development Director). The Team section lists each member with their title, investment count and links.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Sep 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!