Expedition Growth Capital
VC Fund
London, United Kingdom
Expedition Growth Capital is a VC fund in London focused on Software and SaaS. Expedition Growth Capital makes minority investments in software companies.
- Total investments:
- 23
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 91%
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries Expedition Growth Capital invests in
Stages Expedition Growth Capital invests in
Countries Expedition Growth Capital invests in
Round sizes
Contacts
| Name | Phone | Socials | |
|---|---|---|---|
Round size
- Series A
- $12M–$27M
- Private Equity
- $13M–$40M
- Venture - Series Unknown
- $11M–$25M
Investment Focus
Industry
- Software 10 (43%)
- SaaS 8 (35%)
- Artificial Intelligence 4 (17%)
- B2B 3 (13%)
- Asset Management 3 (13%)
Stage
- Private Equity 6 (26%)
- Venture - Series Unknown 5 (22%)
- Series A 4 (17%)
- Series B 2 (9%)
- Seed 1 (4%)
Country
- France 5 (22%)
- United Kingdom 4 (17%)
- Germany 2 (9%)
- Malta 1 (4%)
- Cyprus 1 (4%)
Team
| Name | Title | Investments | Links | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Oliver Thomas
Founder and Managing Partner
|
Founder and Managing Partner | Total investments: 9 | Find email | |
|
Will Sheldon
Partner
|
Partner | Total investments: 4 | Find email | |
|
David Olsson
Principal
|
Principal | Total investments: 3 | Find email |
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
| Omilia provides a self-learning Agentic CX platform for customer service automation across voice and digital channels. Its products include voice and chat agents, authentication agents, voice biometrics, TalkGuard anti-fraud solutions, CSR CoPilot for real-time agent assistance, Workforce AI for automated call quality management, and AI-powereddrive-thru automation. | $67M / Series B / Aug 06, 2026 | ||
| Factbird ApS is a spin-off from emendo consulting group. It all began with the frustration over the cost of installing data collection systems on filling lines at the Danish brewery Royal Unibrew. The consultants in emendo decided to develop better technology. The idea behind Factbird is to provide products and services which will reduce wastedresources within companies and improve the way people live and work together. Products are developed in-house and inspired by key customers and top graduate students. The company's vision is to positively impact the lives of one million people before 2025. Factbird system is used globally in more than 25 countries. | Private Equity / Aug 06, 2026 | ||
| Daily Execution Platform for major construction | $13.3M / Jul 29, 2026 | ||
| MDOTM Ltd. is the global provider of AI-driven solutions for institutional investors such as Banks, Insurance Companies, Family Offices, Pension Funds, Wealth and Asset Managers. MDOTM was the only Fintech selected for the acceleration programme powered by Google for Entrepreneurs in Silicon Valley and it has been the first AI-Driven Advisor tosign the UN-sponsored Principles for Responsible Investment, joining the international network of institutional investors committed to including ESG criteria in their investment process. MDOTM Ltd is an appointed representative of Thornbridge Investment Management LLP, which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. | $27M / Private Equity / Jul 06, 2026 | ||
| MDOTM develops AI-driven investment solutions for institutional investors. The company offers Sphere, an AI platform that provides investment insights, portfolio construction and rebalancing at scale, and automated portfolio commentaries. Its technology supports asset and wealth managers, banks, insurers, pension funds, family offices, and otherfinancial institutions. MDOTM also provides portfolio advisory and asset allocation services that integrate AI models into existing investment processes. | $27M / Private Equity / Jun 30, 2026 | ||
| Nesto is a software for optimal staff management in gastronomy, hotel, and retail businesses using artificial intelligence. | $12.9M / Private Equity / Apr 13, 2026 | ||
| Fabriq offers a software-as-a-service (SaaS) platform designed to enhance operational excellence within manufacturing environments. The platform facilitates the identification, escalation, and resolution of operational issues by providing tools such as digital dashboards, standardized routines, action tracking, and performance indicators. Itsupports various industries, including aerospace, automotive, pharmaceuticals, food and beverage, and logistics, by enabling teams to report performance gaps, manage daily meetings, and implement continuous improvement initiatives. Fabriq integrates with existing enterprise systems like ERP and MES, allowing for seamless data exchange and real-time monitoring of key performance indicators. The platform also offers features like mobile accessibility, visual management boards, and analytics to support decision-making and promote a culture of continuous improvement across organizations. | $25.1M / Venture - Series Unknown / Jun 04, 2025 | ||
| In today’s world, companies are struggling to keep their critical assets secure in the face of hackers, viruses, phishing and accidental data breaches. Security vendors believe that the solution lies in EDR, XDR, DLP and other 3 letter acronyms. We want to free companies from the struggles of cybersecurity so that they can focus on what they dobest. ThreatSpike is the first provider to deliver true end-to-end cyber security for companies of any size. Rather than tools, we provide results. We are your future managed security partner. | $13.1M / Series A / Feb 17, 2025 | ||
| The software-as-a-service cloud platform epilot is the digital foundation for scaling sales, service, grid and implementation processes in the energy transition. epilot brings more transparency to solution providers, utilities, grid operators as well as their partners, B2C and B2B customers. The Cologne-based tech company supports more than 100enterprise customers with modern customer experiences and efficient collaboration management.At the customer interface, inquiries are digitally captured or products and services are sold online with epilot. The management and implementation of incoming inquiries is carried out with the help of a transparent 360° view and an automated workflow management in cooperation with partners. A modern customer portal helps expanding customer potential. | $10.8M / Venture - Series Unknown / Jul 10, 2024 | ||
| BoondManager is the partner of many consulting, engineering and service companies. | $34.7M / Seed / Feb 27, 2024 | ||
| See all 23 investments → | |||
Co-Investors
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does Expedition Growth Capital invest in?
Expedition Growth Capital invests primarily in Software, SaaS and Artificial Intelligence startups, most often at Private Equity and Venture - Series Unknown stage. Most of the 23 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in France. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
What is Expedition Growth Capital's check size?
Expedition Growth Capital typically joins rounds of $12M–$27M at Series A, $13M–$40M at Private Equity and $11M–$25M at Venture - Series Unknown. These ranges are 10th–90th percentile round sizes calculated from confirmed public funding rounds, so they are a realistic guide to the rounds Expedition Growth Capital participates in.
How do I contact Expedition Growth Capital?
Public channels for Expedition Growth Capital include LinkedIn and the website linked on this profile. For a verified work email and phone number, create a free Shizune account — contact data is searched across 20+ sources and validated before delivery, so your outreach lands in the right inbox.
Who are the partners at Expedition Growth Capital?
The team at Expedition Growth Capital includes Oliver Thomas (Founder and Managing Partner), Will Sheldon (Partner) and David Olsson (Principal). The Team section lists each member with their title, investment count and links.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Aug 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!