Crimson Ventures
VC Fund
Menlo Park, United States
Crimson Ventures is a global venture capital firm with offices in Menlo Park, Hong Kong, Taipei and Tokyo. We invest in e-Business infrastructure and communications companies.
- Total investments:
- 4
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 25%
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries Crimson Ventures invests in
Stages Crimson Ventures invests in
Countries Crimson Ventures invests in
Contacts
| Name | Phone | Socials | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|||
Investment Focus
Industry
- Bitcoin 1 (25%)
- Content 1 (25%)
- Finance 1 (25%)
- Delivery 1 (25%)
- Hardware 1 (25%)
Stage
- Series B 2 (50%)
- Series C 1 (25%)
- Funding Round 1 (25%)
Country
- United States 3 (75%)
- China 1 (25%)
Team
| Name | Title | Investments | Links | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Rob Walker
Founder and Managing Partner
|
Founder and Managing Partner | Total investments: 0 | Find email |
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Bitmain is a manufacturer of Bitcoin mining hardware and other related services.Bitmain was founded by several of the digital currency industry’s earliest players, and their team is comprised of passionate and pedigreed engineers, financial experts, and Bitcoin enthusiasts.Bitmain is headquartered in Beijing and has offices in San Francisco,Tel Aviv, Hong Kong, Chengdu and Shenzhen. | $422M / Series B / Aug 07, 2018 | |
|
|
As of October 12, 2001, Geyser Networks, Inc. went out of business. The company provides multi service optical solutions for the next generation optical networks. It designs and markets high-performance networking appliances including switching and routing systems. The company has developed the FlexBand™ technology, which integrates n x VT1.5virtual concatenation, Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation (DBA) and traffic management to generate multiple TDM-like pipes for various applications. Geyser's product using this technology include: Geyser OSM 4800™ (Optical Service Manager) combines critical network elements (i.e. DWDM, MPLS Router, Ethernet Switch, IAD, etc.) into one metropolitan area networking platform; and Geyser Networks MetroView™ Network Manager System (NMS) providing a customer services management system for optical networks, linking business-level software for billing, alarm correlation, and northbound functionalities. The company was founded in 1999 and is based in Sunnyvale, California. | $37.5M / Aug 08, 2000 | |
|
|
Their focus is in assisting the global integration of the Asian markets into the new e-conomy. They are building the bridges that will connect Asian countries to each other and to the rest of the world. They are breaking down barriers, which will lead to a more connected world. This is achieved through the use of Their virtual backbone inaddition to Their comprehensive suite of e-business and marketing services. Their Internet backbone is guaranteed to be up 100% of the time. In addition, Their solutions are flexible enough to be implemented seamlessly, allowing companies to infiltrate the Asian markets in a matter of weeks, not months. | $33.5M / Series B / Jul 25, 2000 | |
|
|
WR Hambrecht is a financial services firm that helps companies of all sizes access capital at the lowest cost in order to accelerate disruptive growth. Its philosophy is based on tenants such as identifying companies, helping them raise capital and go public, and delivering market pricing. The company has a wide range of products such as theOpenIPO Auction, the A+ IPO, the OpenBook Auction, and the OpenFollowOn Auction.Their clients are NETSUITE, Google, MORNINGSTAR, and XBiotech and it also offers initial public offering services to companies.WR Hambrecht is a U.S.-based company that was founded in 1998 by William and Robert Hambrecht. | $83M / Series C / Jun 07, 2000 |
Co-Investors
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Similar stage
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does Crimson Ventures invest in?
Crimson Ventures invests primarily in Bitcoin, Content and Finance startups, most often at Series B and Series C stage. Most of the 4 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in United States. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
How do I contact Crimson Ventures?
Public channels for Crimson Ventures include the website linked on this profile. For a verified work email and phone number, create a free Shizune account — contact data is searched across 20+ sources and validated before delivery, so your outreach lands in the right inbox.
Who are the partners at Crimson Ventures?
The team at Crimson Ventures includes Rob Walker (Founder and Managing Partner). The Team section lists each member with their title, investment count and links.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Aug 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!