Benevolent Capital
VC Fund
Pacific Palisades, United States
Benevolent Capital is a private equity investment firm focused on creating value by providing the necessary capital to strategically chosen companies and partnering with their management teams to ensure their growth and profitability into the future.
- Total investments:
- 5
- Last investment:
- Lead investor:
- 60%
Last updated:
For AI agents: llms.txt
Industries Benevolent Capital invests in
Stages Benevolent Capital invests in
Countries Benevolent Capital invests in
Contacts
| Name | Phone | Socials | |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|||
|
|
|||
Investment Focus
Industry
- E-Commerce 2 (40%)
- Brewing 1 (20%)
- eSports 1 (20%)
- Internet 1 (20%)
- Software 1 (20%)
Stage
- Series A 2 (40%)
- Seed 1 (20%)
- Series C 1 (20%)
- Convertible Note 1 (20%)
Country
- Canada 2 (40%)
- United States 2 (40%)
- India 1 (20%)
Team
| Name | Title | Investments | Links | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Brett M. Johnson
CEO and Founder
|
CEO and Founder | Total investments: 2 | Find email | |
|
Grant Johnson
Founder and President
|
Founder and President | Total investments: 0 | Find email |
Investments
| Company | Description | Round | Links |
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Carbon6 provides a comprehensive suite of software tools designed to enhance the performance of eCommerce businesses on Amazon. The platform offers solutions for listing optimization, profit recovery, PPC management, and inventory control, enabling sellers to drive revenue and operate efficiently. Carbon6 aims to support brand owners and operatorsin achieving their business goals through innovative technology and data-driven insights. | $66M / Series A / Oct 04, 2022 | |
|
|
Wellcurve.in is India’s first integrated platform for leading health food brands, products and wellness information. WellCurve’s vision is to assist consumers to make well-informed decisions and encourage them to shift towards a Healthier Lifestyle. | Seed / Mar 09, 2022 | |
|
|
Athletic Brewing is a food and beverage company that specializes in brewing, healthy living, organic, e-commerce, and direct-to-consumer. It manufactures non-alcoholic craft beer. The company was founded in 2017 and is headquartered in Stratford, Connecticut. | $50M / Series C / May 11, 2021 | |
|
|
Glytch combines esports arenas with location-based entertainment and upscale food and beverage. The company was founded in 2018 and based in Irvine, California. | Series A / Mar 24, 2021 | |
|
|
Damon is unleashing the full potential of personal mobility for the world’s commuters. With its proprietary electric drivetrain, the company has developed the world’s safest, smartest, fully connected electric motorcycle platform employing radical innovations in battery propagation resistance, sensor fusion and AI. Designed as a platform forworldwide line extension, Damon motorcycles will ship direct to consumer on subscription plans to drive scale. Based in Vancouver, Canada, Damon is a Techstars Mobility company founded by serial entrepreneurs Jay Giraud and Dom Kwong. Damon’s investors include Round 13 Capital, Techstars, Fontinalis, Extreme Venture Partners and Pallasite Ventures. | $18.2M / Convertible Note / Mar 10, 2021 |
Co-Investors
Access 48,091 investors
822 industries, 177 countries. Updated daily. Emails and phones included.
Browse database — It's Free!Find investors for your startup
Search 48,091 investors by industry and country. Emails and phones included.
Similar Investors
Similar stage
Recommended lists
FAQ
What does Benevolent Capital invest in?
Benevolent Capital invests primarily in E-Commerce, Brewing and eSports startups, most often at Series A and Seed stage. Most of the 5 investments tracked by Shizune back companies in Canada. The Investment Focus section breaks down every industry, stage and country in the portfolio.
How do I contact Benevolent Capital?
Public channels for Benevolent Capital include the website linked on this profile. For a verified work email and phone number, create a free Shizune account — contact data is searched across 20+ sources and validated before delivery, so your outreach lands in the right inbox.
Who are the partners at Benevolent Capital?
The team at Benevolent Capital includes Brett M. Johnson (CEO and Founder) and Grant Johnson (Founder and President). The Team section lists each member with their title, investment count and links.
Is Shizune's investor data accurate?
Yes — every stat on this profile is calculated from confirmed public funding rounds monitored across hundreds of sources since 2020. This profile was last refreshed in Aug 2026 and is updated monthly. Spotted something off? Use the “Suggest an edit” link near the top of the page.
Contact your first 100 investors today
Find who invests in your industry, stage, and country. Download investor list with emails in 5 minutes.
Find investors — It's Free!